KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

service overhead tasks

French translation: tâches de gestion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service overhead tasks
French translation:tâches de gestion
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

10:54 Nov 3, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: service overhead tasks
Offload service overhead tasks so you can focus on new sales
Nathalie Reis
tâches de gestion
Explanation:
In general terms an overhead task is one which does not directly result in the modification or qualification of a required project deliverable. Under this definition most management activities, meetings, planning and monitoring are overheads, while specifying, designing, coding, documenting and testing are "payload" activities.

http://xprocess.blogspot.fr/2009/05/what-is-overhead-task.ht...
Selected response from:

Alain Boulé
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tâches de services générauxJulien Mulas
3 +1tâches de gestionAlain Boulé
4 -1tâches de service non prévues
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tâches de service non prévues


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That doesn't reflect the meaning of the 'overhead' part of the source text, which suggests rather on-going background tasks that need to be done all the time (and are hence more than likely to be relatively foreseeable)
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tâches de gestion


Explanation:
In general terms an overhead task is one which does not directly result in the modification or qualification of a required project deliverable. Under this definition most management activities, meetings, planning and monitoring are overheads, while specifying, designing, coding, documenting and testing are "payload" activities.

http://xprocess.blogspot.fr/2009/05/what-is-overhead-task.ht...

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
2 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  Daryo: your explanation is spot-on, but to outsource all "tâches de gestion" doesn't sound right.
3 days9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tâches de services généraux


Explanation:
"Délestez vous des tâches de services généraux pour vous concentrer sur les nouvelles ventes."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-03 11:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In business, overhead or overhead expense refers to an ongoing expense of operating a business; it is also known as an "operating expense". Examples include rent, gas, electricity, and wages. The term overhead is usually used when grouping expenses that are necessary to the continued functioning of the business but cannot be immediately associated with the products or services being offered (i.e., do not directly generate profits)."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overhead_(business)

Julien Mulas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I thought the same, but would like to know how/why 'service' is used in Asker's specific context, which might change things a bit.
7 mins