KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

club car

French translation: Club Car


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:club car
French translation:Club Car
Entered by: FX Fraipont

15:35 Nov 6, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: club car
For a Town Hall powerpoint, Ingersoll Rand, title of a business segment:
club car
Solen Fillatre
France
Club Car
Explanation:
une des marques du groupe

"Groupe Ingersoll Rand - Interflex
http://www.interflex.de/fr/Entreprise.../Ingersoll-Rand.aspx‎Translate this page
A propos de Ingersoll Rand. ... Notre clientèle s'appuie sur la fiabilité de notre gamme de marques industrielles et commerciales, notamment les voiturettes de golf Club Car, les équipements industriels Ingersoll Rand, les serrures Schlage, les ..."

"The company’s Industrial Technologies segment offers compressed air systems, tools, pumps, and fluid and material handling systems, as well as golf, utility, and rough terrain vehicles; and services comprising preventative maintenance and comprehensive care multi-year contracts, service parts, installation, remanufactured compressors and tools, and solutions. This segment offers its products under the Club Car, Ingersoll-Rand, and ARO brands."
http://investing.businessweek.com/research/stocks/snapshot/s...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Club Car
FX Fraipont
4Véhicules de golf et utilitaires
ISABELLE BELPOIS
4voiture de courtoisie ????
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Club Car


Explanation:
une des marques du groupe

"Groupe Ingersoll Rand - Interflex
http://www.interflex.de/fr/Entreprise.../Ingersoll-Rand.aspx‎Translate this page
A propos de Ingersoll Rand. ... Notre clientèle s'appuie sur la fiabilité de notre gamme de marques industrielles et commerciales, notamment les voiturettes de golf Club Car, les équipements industriels Ingersoll Rand, les serrures Schlage, les ..."

"The company’s Industrial Technologies segment offers compressed air systems, tools, pumps, and fluid and material handling systems, as well as golf, utility, and rough terrain vehicles; and services comprising preventative maintenance and comprehensive care multi-year contracts, service parts, installation, remanufactured compressors and tools, and solutions. This segment offers its products under the Club Car, Ingersoll-Rand, and ARO brands."
http://investing.businessweek.com/research/stocks/snapshot/s...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voiture de courtoisie ????


Explanation:
A voir

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 100

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Véhicules de golf et utilitaires


Explanation:
***solutions créées par Club Car®, leader mondial des véhicules de golf et utilitaires destinés aux entreprises et aux particuliers.



    Reference: http://www.ingersollrandproducts.com/eu_fr.aspx
ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12