KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

letting ourselves off the hook

French translation: cela n'est qu'une excuse


13:18 Nov 9, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: letting ourselves off the hook
DON’T SAY:
“We’re not a boutique”
Because that’s just us letting ourselves off
the hook; customers aren’t comparing us to boutiques but they are comparing us to High St Fashion retailers

I don't think I understand
Nathalie Reis
French translation:cela n'est qu'une excuse
Explanation:
pas génial, mais je chercherai plutôt dans ce sens-ci
Selected response from:

EvaVer
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cela n'est qu'une excuse
EvaVer
4 +1nous défiler trop aisément
Dalphina
4ça revient à nous leurrer nous-mêmeDaryo
4se tromper de problématique
jmleger
4cela nous permet de nous tirer d'affaire
Marcombes
3ce n'est qu'une pirouettepolyglot45


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se tromper de problématique


Explanation:
par ex.

jmleger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cela nous permet de nous tirer d'affaire


Explanation:
'

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall
1 hr
  ->  Thanks Renate!

disagree  Daryo: au contraire: cela semble seulement nous tirer d'affaire//the difference between day and night is splitting hair? Sure, when you get to a sufficient level of abstraction everything becomes the same, but that's no longer translating...
11 hrs
  ->  you're just splitting hairs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ce n'est qu'une pirouette


Explanation:
et on peut toujours essayer de se tirer d'affaire grâce à des pirouettes mais cela ne règle pas le problème

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cela n'est qu'une excuse


Explanation:
pas génial, mais je chercherai plutôt dans ce sens-ci

EvaVer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petitavoine: ce n'est qu'une excuse, une manière de se défausser
1 hr

agree  Jerome Carrette
2 hrs

agree  Emmanuella
3 hrs

agree  C. Tougas
4 hrs

agree  Daryo: may not be the most elegant, but the right meaning for sure
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ça revient à nous leurrer nous-même


Explanation:

à refuser de voir les faits

à nous débiner
...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nous défiler trop aisément


Explanation:
trouver un échappatoire, refuser de voir la vérité en face

Dalphina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
4 days