KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Upon the claimants

French translation: Vu la demande des plaignants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Upon the claimants
French translation:Vu la demande des plaignants
Entered by: dextof

10:41 Nov 12, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Commercial Court Justice Order
English term or phrase: Upon the claimants
The order starts with
"Upon the claimants having made an application..."
dextof
Australia
Vu la demande des plaignants
Explanation:
Les visas énoncent les actes de procédure préalable
Selected response from:

Tim Webb
France
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sute à l'introduction de la demande par le plaignant
FX Fraipont
3 +3Vu la demande des plaignants
Tim Webb
4A propos des demandeurs
Benoit Chalifoux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon the claimants
A propos des demandeurs


Explanation:
C'est plutôt le ''Upon'' qui me poserait problème : ''sur les'' mais je préfère "à propos des''.

Benoit Chalifoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: the "à propos" refers to the application, not the applicants/claimants
11 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upon the claimants
Vu la demande des plaignants


Explanation:
Les visas énoncent les actes de procédure préalable


    Reference: http://publications.europa.eu/code/fr/fr-120200.htm
Tim Webb
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou Sur demande des plaignants
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilou.

agree  kashew
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: exactly the term as seen countless times in French court orders
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upon the claimants
sute à l'introduction de la demande par le plaignant


Explanation:
upon [the claimants] having made an application

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-11-12 10:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"upon : immediately or very soon after: She went into mourning upon her husband's death. "
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/upon?s=t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-11-12 10:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les plaignants, amis je en crois pas que ce soit là le problème...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-12 13:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suite à


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odile Raymond
17 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> thanks!

neutral  writeaway: in a back translation, suite à would be following or as a result of. upon indicates an action that is more immediate.
2 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: never seen this wording in a French court order
11 hrs