KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

vertical retailer

French translation: détaillant pratiquant l'intégration verticale


11:59 Nov 19, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: vertical retailer
"There are a variety of different fashion retail concepts, from the classic department store to vertical retailers."

Merci !
ac_lafond
France
French translation:détaillant pratiquant l'intégration verticale
Explanation:
Zara is a vertically integrated retailer. Unlike similar apparel retailers, Zara controls most of the steps on the supply-chain, designing, manufacturing, and distributing its products.[

L’intégration de la chaîne de valeur permet d’optimiser les échanges tout au
long de la chaîne logistique- du fournisseur au client- en améliorant la réactivité et les
performances de l’entreprise .... hors de question pour ZARA de
perdre du temps avec de multiples intermédiaires, c’est pourquoi, ZARA traite
directement avec son réseau de fournisseurs attitrés
Selected response from:

manue G
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3détaillant pratiquant l'intégration verticale
manue G
4revendeur direct
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revendeur direct


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 100

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
détaillant pratiquant l'intégration verticale


Explanation:
Zara is a vertically integrated retailer. Unlike similar apparel retailers, Zara controls most of the steps on the supply-chain, designing, manufacturing, and distributing its products.[

L’intégration de la chaîne de valeur permet d’optimiser les échanges tout au
long de la chaîne logistique- du fournisseur au client- en améliorant la réactivité et les
performances de l’entreprise .... hors de question pour ZARA de
perdre du temps avec de multiples intermédiaires, c’est pourquoi, ZARA traite
directement avec son réseau de fournisseurs attitrés


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zara_(retailer)
    Reference: http://www.cogefilog.com/pdf/ZARA&HM.pdf
manue G
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  xxxGuillaumeT: ou, moins lourd: "verticallement integré" // pardon: "verticalement" !
1 hr
  -> merci, oui effectivement

agree  C. Tougas
1 hr