KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

To draw

French translation: tirer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To draw
French translation:tirer
Entered by: Irène Guinez

20:01 Aug 26, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Memorandum of Association
English term or phrase: To draw
To apply for, purchase or otherwise acquire and hold, use, develop, sell, licence or otherwise dispose of or deal with patents, copyrights, designs, trade marks, brevets d'invention and concessionsand the like and any interest therein.

(I) To draw, make, accept, endorse, negotiate, discount and execute promissory notes, bills of exchange and other negotiable instruments.
Irène Guinez
Spain
tirer
Explanation:
draw promissory notes : tirer des billets à ordre

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tirer
FX Fraipont
4 +1rédiger, établir
caty fournier
4 -1souscrire
Marcombes
Summary of reference entries provided
billet à ordre
Madeleine Chevassus
Daryo

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to draw
tirer


Explanation:
draw promissory notes : tirer des billets à ordre

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  B D Finch
15 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to draw
souscrire


Explanation:
24 nov. 2012 - Elle l'endossait à un autre organisme bancaire pour se procurer les fonds ... Par contre, ils acceptent de souscrire des billets à ordre

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: that's "to subscribe"
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to draw
rédiger, établir


Explanation:
S'il s'agit là de la personne qui émet le billet

caty fournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
18 mins




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: billet à ordre

Reference information:
pour en savoir plus:

http://banque.comprendrechoisir.com/comprendre/billet-a-ordr...

Example sentence(s):
  • Qu'est-ce que le billet à ordre ?
Madeleine Chevassus
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
...
A bill of exchange is essentially an order made by one person to another to pay money to a third person. A bill of exchange requires in its inception three parties—the drawer, the drawee, and the payee. The person who draws the bill is called the drawer. He gives the order to pay money to the third party. The party upon whom the bill is drawn is called the drawee. He is the person to whom the bill is addressed and who is ordered to pay. He becomes an acceptor when he indicates his willingness to pay the bill. The party in whose favor the bill is drawn or is payable is called the payee. The parties need not all be distinct persons.
...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Negotiable_instrument

...
Caractéristiques relatives au type d'effet
Lettre de change
Article détaillé : Lettre de change.
La lettre de change est un écrit par lequel une personne appelée tireur, donne à une autre personne appelée tirée, l'ordre de payer à une époque déterminée une somme d'argent à lui-même ou à un tiers alors appelé bénéficiaire.

Billet à ordre
Le billet à ordre est un document qui présente certaines caractéristiques d'une lettre de change (engagement de payer à une échéance donnée) et d'autres d'un chèque : c'est le client débiteur (le souscripteur) qui s'engage à payer, qui émet le billet et qui le remet au bénéficiaire, lequel le présentera à l'échéance, en général par le biais du circuit bancaire. À l'instar des lettres de change relevé, il existe également des billets à ordre relevé ou BOR, forme dématérialisée des billets à ordre.
Concernant le crédit semi-obligataire allemand, il n'est pas certain que les titres Schuldschein soient qualifiés juridiquement de billets à ordre (mais plutôt de commencement de preuve), le transfert de créance se réalisant, non pas par transfert des titres Schuldschein, mais au moyen d'un acte de cession de créance allégé spécifique.
...
Conditions de fond[modifier | modifier le code]
Il n'est pas nécessaire de prouver qu'il y a des provisions, c'est un simple accord entre le tireur et le tiré. La différence entre la lettre de change et le billet à ordre est que pour un billet à ordre, le tirage se fait à vue alors que pour la lettre de change, le tiré doit accepter le paiement (le tiré peut refuser le paiement ou l'accepter partiellement).
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Effet_de_commerce

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): GILOU