KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

office holder

French translation: mandataires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:office holder
French translation:mandataires
Entered by: Marcombes

21:05 Sep 24, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: office holder
"Renewal and amendment of the release from liability of all current Members of the Board of Directors and other Office Holders in the Company."

"The release from liability of all current Members of the Board and other Office Holders in the Company is renewed."

D'avance merci !
Virginie T
mandataires
Explanation:
le rôle des mandataires est prévu dans les statuts de la société pour agir au nom de celle-ci et représenter celle-ci dans les actes juridiques
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mandataires
Marcombes
3 +1mandataire sociale
AllegroTrans
3 -1cadre
Merline


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cadre


Explanation:
Ce pourrait être "cadres", "officiels", "fonctionnaires responsables"


    Reference: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-french/office-holder
Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: definitely NOT you can't replace a precise legal term by "management speak" + FYI most "cadres" are from the legal standpoint just "employees"
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandataire sociale


Explanation:
Définition Mandataire social

Le mandataire social est une personne physique mandatée par l’employeur lorsque celui-ci est une personne morale (association, entreprise ou société) : il s’agit par exemple d’un gérant pour une SARL ou une EURL, d’un PDG ou directeur général lorsqu’il s’agit d’une société commerciale. Le mandataire social est le représentant de l’employeur dans tous les actes liés à la gestion de l’entreprise, dont il est responsable devant les actionnaires, les partenaires et la loi, et tout particulièrement dans le domaine de la gestion du personnel et du droit social.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-09-25 00:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office holder

A person who’s been appointed to a position by a company or organisation but doesn’t have a contract or receive regular payment may be an office holder. This includes:

statutory appointments, eg registered company directors or secretaries, board members of statutory bodies, or crown appointments
appointments under the internal constitution of an organisation, eg club treasurers or trade union secretaries
appointments under a trust deed, eg trustees
ecclesiastical appointment, eg members of the clergy

Office holders are neither employees nor workers. However, it’s possible for someone to be an office holder and an employee if they have an employment contract with the same company or organisation that meets the criteria for employees.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: mandataire social
3 hrs
  -> thanks D

neutral  oliviervs: "social" est superflu, puiqu'il s'agit de toute façon d'une société.
1 day16 hrs

1 day12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandataires


Explanation:
le rôle des mandataires est prévu dans les statuts de la société pour agir au nom de celle-ci et représenter celle-ci dans les actes juridiques

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci !