KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

pull-tab flyer

French translation: affiche/affichette à languettes détachables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull-tab flyer
French translation:affiche/affichette à languettes détachables
Entered by: FX Fraipont

19:49 Dec 1, 2016
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / marketing material
English term or phrase: pull-tab flyer
Hi all,
I found "dépliant à languettes", is that the correct term in Canada?
Sophieanne
United States
affiche/affichette à languettes détachables
Explanation:
"Pull-Tab Flyer For Posting - Google Docs Templates
https://docs.google.com/previewtemplate?id...mode=public
This flyer / flier / poster / pamphlet / circular is good for posting in a public place. You can cut the tabs at the bottom so people can easily tear off one. Close this ..."

affichette

"Je cherche un job" : créer une affiche à languettes avec Publisher ...
= with tear-off tabs

http://blogs.microsoft.fr/.../je-cherche-un-petit-boulot-il-...
Mon enfant, c'est la rentrée, avec tout ce que cela comporte comme. ... 30 octo 2013 « Je cherche un petit boulot » : créer une affiche à languettes avec ."

"Créer vos affichettes avec languettes détachables en quelques clics
http://mesaffichettes.com/
Créez facilement des affichettes avec languettes détachables. Pour vos annonces de babysitting, cours particuliers, garde d'enfants, bricolage, ou tout autre ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4affiche/affichette à languettes détachables
FX Fraipont
4catalogue à languettes
Olivier Latil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catalogue à languettes


Explanation:
..plutôt que dépliant, un flyer peut l'être, mais pas forcement...

Olivier Latil
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think it's really any kind of a 'catalogue', Olivier — this is one of those little 'posters' people put up, with 'tabs' you can tear off so you've got the phone number to take away with you.
42 mins
  -> you're right, the other response is better!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
affiche/affichette à languettes détachables


Explanation:
"Pull-Tab Flyer For Posting - Google Docs Templates
https://docs.google.com/previewtemplate?id...mode=public
This flyer / flier / poster / pamphlet / circular is good for posting in a public place. You can cut the tabs at the bottom so people can easily tear off one. Close this ..."

affichette

"Je cherche un job" : créer une affiche à languettes avec Publisher ...
= with tear-off tabs

http://blogs.microsoft.fr/.../je-cherche-un-petit-boulot-il-...
Mon enfant, c'est la rentrée, avec tout ce que cela comporte comme. ... 30 octo 2013 « Je cherche un petit boulot » : créer une affiche à languettes avec ."

"Créer vos affichettes avec languettes détachables en quelques clics
http://mesaffichettes.com/
Créez facilement des affichettes avec languettes détachables. Pour vos annonces de babysitting, cours particuliers, garde d'enfants, bricolage, ou tout autre ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1243
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
27 mins
  -> thanks Tony!

agree  Christine HOUDY
41 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Olivier Latil
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Annie Rigler
1 day 12 hrs