KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

OpEx subscription model

French translation: modèle de souscription (d\'abonnement) OPEX

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OpEx subscription model
French translation:modèle de souscription (d\'abonnement) OPEX
Entered by: NikkoTh

04:30 Dec 12, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: OpEx subscription model
Key Messages: the Archive Cloud Service provides a secure, reliable and on-demand solution for long-term retention of “cold” data at the lowest price in the industry.
It enables customers to:
•Access virtually unlimited storage capacity
•Protect valuable digital assets offsite
•Move data to the cloud based on archival patterns/sizes
•Retrieve data in 4 hours or less
•Reduce on-premises storage and cost
•Simplify and speed IT acquisition cycles
•Reduce CapEx spending with a more predictable OpEx subscription model
NikkoTh
modèle de souscription (d'abonnement) OPEX
Explanation:
http://www.hisi.fr/endexar-sappuie-sur-hisi-pour-son-infrast...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2modèle de souscription (d'abonnement) OPEX
GILOU
3abonnement (coûts d'exploitation)
Claude B


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opex subscription model
modèle de souscription (d'abonnement) OPEX


Explanation:
http://www.hisi.fr/endexar-sappuie-sur-hisi-pour-son-infrast...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny Villuendas
4 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: OpEx: passé en charges d'exploitation https://www.l-expert-comptable.com/a/530459-les-charges-d-ex...
1 day 3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opex subscription model
abonnement (coûts d'exploitation)


Explanation:
Opex (operational expenditure) s'oppose à Capex (capital expenditure = coûts d'investissement)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-12 10:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le coût de l'abonnement est enregistré en coût d'exploitation contrairement à l'achat d'une licence, qui serait enregistré en investissement.

Claude B
France
Native speaker of: French