KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

contract lift

French translation: Contrat de levage

12:49 Dec 12, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Installations scéniques, appareils de levage
English term or phrase: contract lift
Ensure that those on site understand the difference between a Crane lift and Contract lift.

Je ne trouve rien dans les dictionnaires en ligne...

En mettant Google sur "images" il y a de tout, donc ça ne m'avance pas vraiment.

Des idées sur le terme en français?

Merci d'avance!
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
French translation:Contrat de levage
Explanation:
À priori, "contract lift" ne fait pas référence à un engin, mais à un vrai contrat.
Selected response from:

Cathy Lefloch
France
Grading comment
J'ai laissé une note sur le document, car j'ai du mal à traduire les deux termes. Vous étiez la première à répondre, les points sont à vous...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3levage contractuel
HERBET Abel
3 +2Contrat de levage
Cathy Lefloch
Summary of reference entries provided
Findings
AllegroTrans
Deux types de location ?
ph-b

Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contrat de levage


Explanation:
À priori, "contract lift" ne fait pas référence à un engin, mais à un vrai contrat.


    Reference: http://www.lemoniteur.fr/articles/grues-mobiles-contrat-de-l...
    Reference: http://www.ggrgroup.com/news/contract-lift-vs-crane-hire/
Cathy Lefloch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
J'ai laissé une note sur le document, car j'ai du mal à traduire les deux termes. Vous étiez la première à répondre, les points sont à vous...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: Pas du tout mon domaine, mais je crois bien que vous avez raison (d'après les réfs. trouvées et commentaires).
8 hrs

neutral  Tony M: I agree with your reasoning, but the word order you suggest would in fact translate 'lifting contract' — i.e. the reverse of the word order in question here.
8 hrs

agree  HERBET Abel: Merci
11 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
levage contractuel


Explanation:
suggéré comme étant logique pour moi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-12 14:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est un service noté/enregistré par les audits à mon avis
Ce que vous demandez est vague, donnez nous le(la) chapitre(phrase) en entier
Vous ne trouvez rien mais vous demandez la lune aux autres, on fait ce qu'on peut avec vos pauvres infos
Avec vous j'en termine ici

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker: Il n'y a rien de vague, j'ai copié ce qui est dans mon document. Si vous en avez terminé, c'est bien!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think Abel is quite right in his reasoning — 'levage' is a noun, exactly matching 'lift' in the source text. Only better context would make it possible to rule this out as a distinct possibility.
7 hrs

agree  ph-b: Pas du tout mon domaine, mais je crois bien que vous avez raison (d'après les réfs. trouvées et commentaires)
7 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs




Reference comments


14 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Findings

Reference information:
Contract Lift or Crane Hire: What is the Difference?
By: Kelly Holdaway On: October 13, 2015 In: Blog Comments: 0

In this article, we look at the crucial differences between CPA Crane hire and Contract Lifts, as well as the comparative advantages and disadvantages.
What is CPA Crane Hire?

According to the standard terms set down by the CPA (Construction Plant-Hire Association) and adhered to by most operators in the construction industry, crane hire looks something like this:

If you are planning a lift, the most common thing to do is to hire a crane and operator to work to your instructions on the site. This means that you handle planning the lift, selecting a suitable model of crane and are responsible for arranging slinging and signalling. You are also responsible for supervising the lifting while it is in operation. This means you must provide a competent and appropriately trained Appointed Person to oversee the process.

As soon as the hired crane leaves the public highway, it is completely your responsibility. You are responsible for creating a risk assessment and method statement, and for complying with BS7121 and LOLER.

The CPA Model Conditions (2001) for hire agreements Clause 13 places complete responsibility upon the hirer for:
“all loss of or damage to the plant for whatever cause the same may arise, fair wear and tear excepted”

for the duration of the hire period.

In other words, the provider/Hirer has a duty to provide a crane in good condition and a competent operator for the hiring period, but beyond this their legal liability ends. Under the CPA rules, the vast majority of risk and responsibility lies in the hands of the hiring party.
Why is it so popular?

When spelled out like this, it begs the question why CPA Crane hire is such a popular option. In some ways it certainly suits the plant hire companies as it shifts the burden of risk to their customers. On the other hand, it allows plant hire companies to give customers a price advantage for this kind of contract.

CPA Crane hire contracts are easier to arrange and have fewer upfront costs. However, the customer inevitably undertakes more financial responsibility in real terms, as they need to make sure the plant is insured, well looked after and supervised while it is on site.

So, what is the alternative to CPA Crane hire agreements, and do they offer an advantage in terms of risk management and cost savings?
Contract Lift: the main benefits

A contract lift is the main alternative to CPA crane hire. With these agreements, the customer still hires a crane and qualified operator. But beyond this the Crane hire company also takes on further responsibilities. For instance, with a contract lift, the Crane hire company will plan the lift, select a suitable crane, will designate an Appointed Person, supervise the lift and arrange the slinging and signalling.

In other words, the hiring company takes on the majority of the risks and responsibilities that would otherwise devolve on the customer.

This significantly reduces the level of risk and financial costs in real terms for the customer; even if the upfront costs of a contract lift are usually more than CPA crane hire agreements.

Crucially, the provider handles the following risks, which under CPA would be the customer’s responsibility:

– The Crane hire company is responsible for loss or damage to the crane and associated equipment while
on the customer site and under their control.

– In many cases, it is the Crane hire company that insures the goods being lifted against loss or damage.

– The customer is not liable for continued hire charges if the equipment is rendered incapable of function due to loss or damage.

– The Crane hire company takes on legal liability in the event of an injury to the driver while under the supervision of the customer. This legal liability also extends to injury to third parties and damage to property arising from the lifting operation while the crane is on site.

When viewed in this way, many buyers and procurement managers will breathe a sigh of relief at the prospect of a Contract Lift, as opposed to a CPA crane hire, despite the higher upfront costs.
Making an informed choice

There are advantages and disadvantages to both CPA crane hire and Contract Lift. At the end of the day, the decision you make will be very much based on your budget, the resources you have on site, your insurance, and the relationship you have with Crane hire partners.

Most Crane hire companies will offer both types of service, so in a nutshell, your decision as a procurement manager or buyer is based on how much you wish to reduce risk compared with how much you are willing to spend upfront. Unfortunately, risk is so often an intangible factor, while the balance book is not.

This being said, here is a summary of the implications of CPA crane hire versus contract lift:
CPA Crane Hire

– contractually, the entire lift is the responsibility of you, the customer. You must be insured against injury and damage to the equipment and third parties during the lift. You must also make sure there is an Appointed Person and suitable professionals available to supervise the lift while it is taking place.
CPA Contract Lift

– the crane, driver and the lift operation remain primarily the responsibility of the plant hire company throughout the operation. This means that the hirer insures the plant against damage, and takes legal liability for any injury, loss, damage or destruction to property that takes place during the lift – including damage to the goods and materials being lifted.

We hope that these considerations will help buyers and procurement managers think again about the comparative benefits of Contract Lift as opposed to CPA crane hire. In the long term, a Contract Lift can significantly reduce risk on site, while saving money in real terms on resources that can be diverted elsewhere.

Contact our team of friendly experts to find out more about our products and services.
inShare


    Reference: http://www.ggrgroup.com/news/contract-lift-vs-crane-hire/
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  B D Finch: Yes, I just deleted my discussion comment, having seen that webpage.
1 hr
  -> thanks
agree  ph-b: Convaincant !
7 hrs
  -> thanks
agree  Tony M: Great, THAT's the sort of scenario I had in mind!
23 hrs
  -> thanks yes, il s'agit d'une PRESTATION (2 types explained)

8 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Deux types de location ?

Reference information:
Élisabeth,

Je sais que vous n’êtes pas convaincue par la solution « contractuelle » mais je trouve la réf. d’AllegroTrans plutôt convaincante (en bref : deux types de location, l’une location simple, l’autre prestations complètes), même s’il est vrai que ce ne sont pas exactement les mêmes termes mais on peut exprimer une seule et même chose avec des mots différents.
Ceci m’a amené à faire des recherches sur les types de location de grues et j’ai trouvé cette référence, où l’on parle de location de grues mobiles (…) [et de] prestation de services avec prise en charge globale des opérations de levage, ce qui n’est pas sans rappeler le commentaire de Cathy LeFloch dans la fenêtre de discussion.

Plus d'infos ici :
http://www.mediaco-groupe.com/fr/levage-transport

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-12 21:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc, si c'est la manière de traduire, utilisez les réponses de Cathy et d'Abel et inspirez-vous aussi du site de Mediaco Groupe. P.-ê qchose comme : « Veillez à ce que les personnes présentes sur le site comprennent la différence entre un contrat de location d'une grue et un contrat portant sur des prestations de levage. » Juste une sugg., pas du tout mon domaine.

ph-b
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Ce n'est pas le sens qui me pose problème, mais la manière de le traduire... Une explication élaborée du terme en anglais c'est bien, mais ça ne m'aide pas à construire la phrase en français hélas, et c'est là que ça coince ;-) Cette société possède peut-être ses propres grues, et parfois elle en loue, je n'en sais rien, c'est un audit qui n'explique rien mais qui dit tout et souvent mal.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
15 hrs
  -> Merci.
agree  AllegroTrans
15 hrs
  -> Merci.