KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Content Relations

French translation: Directeur Contenu et Medias Numériques

17:26 Dec 15, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Content Relations
Description of a position:
Content Relations Director

Thank you!
vtujague
France
French translation:Directeur Contenu et Medias Numériques
Explanation:
Depending on the context... but it seems to be correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2016-12-15 17:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These similar jobs could help to understand the context :

http://www.americasjobexchange.com/media-relations-manager-j...

https://cadres.apec.fr/Emploi/Marche-Emploi/Fiches-Apec/Fich...
Selected response from:

Teresa FONTAN-OLYMPIE
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relations Contenu
Caroline Bajwel
4Directeur Contenu et Medias Numériques
Teresa FONTAN-OLYMPIE
4 -1contenu/nature (de la position): Directeur des Relations
Francois Boye


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
content relations
contenu/nature (de la position): Directeur des Relations


Explanation:
Which relations? Human? External? etc....

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: wrong parsing - "Content" is part of the job title => this job has something to do with "Content"
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Content Relations Director
Directeur Contenu et Medias Numériques


Explanation:
Depending on the context... but it seems to be correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2016-12-15 17:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These similar jobs could help to understand the context :

http://www.americasjobexchange.com/media-relations-manager-j...

https://cadres.apec.fr/Emploi/Marche-Emploi/Fiches-Apec/Fich...


    Reference: http://www.espresso-jobs.com/emplois/lentremetteuse-directeu...
    Reference: http://https://www.higheredjobs.com/state/details.cfm?JobCod...
Teresa FONTAN-OLYMPIE
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
content relations
relations Contenu


Explanation:
Je ne pense pas qu’il faille extrapoler la désignation d’un poste. Elle peut englober diverses fonctions n’ayant rien à voir avec les précisions que l’on serait tenté d’apporter.

Voir, par exemple, le contenu du poste décrit ici : http://journalofmusic.com/listing/13-07-16/content-relations...

et la définition du terme sur : http://www.business2community.com/marketing/death-social-med...
"It’s basically the mixing all of earned, owned and paid media strategy into one cohesive package. You could also say it’s the strategic ability to interweave diverse content across platforms, mediums and technologies to tell amazing corporate stories, and evangelize messages. Think of it as a Swiss Army knife of creative strategy; all the tools are there, but instead of being separate from one another, they are combined to make one multipurpose item".

Caroline Bajwel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33