valence lighting

French translation: éclairage indirect sous armoire

English term or phrase:valence lighting
French translation:éclairage indirect sous armoire
Entered by: FX Fraipont

15:11 Dec 20, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Office/kitchen design
English term or phrase: valence lighting
On a graph, type of lighting used above the counter/sink but under the cabinets on a servery.

Thank you
Daniel Bouchard
éclairage indirect sous armoire
Explanation:
typo valAnce lighting

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=449...

http://deavita.fr/decoration/luminaire/eclairage-led-indirec...

"Light Kitchen Cabinets Part 3 - Under Cabinet Lighting Valance Description"
http://www.thunderprox.com/3373/cabinet/light-kitchen-cabine...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci... l'erreur est répétée dans mon texte ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1éclairage indirect sous armoire
FX Fraipont
3éclairage sous meuble(s) haut(s)
Tony M
4 -1lampe dessous d'armoire
Tatiana Ramputh
3 -1éclairage automatique
gilbertlu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
éclairage indirect sous armoire


Explanation:
typo valAnce lighting

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=449...

http://deavita.fr/decoration/luminaire/eclairage-led-indirec...

"Light Kitchen Cabinets Part 3 - Under Cabinet Lighting Valance Description"
http://www.thunderprox.com/3373/cabinet/light-kitchen-cabine...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1243
Grading comment
Merci... l'erreur est répétée dans mon texte ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes... though from the POV of the worktop, it might very well be pretty 'direct'.
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
éclairage automatique


Explanation:
Simple suggestion ... littéralement !...

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I don't know where you are getting 'automatic' from, but it certainly amounts to over-translation of the source term... as well as not being terribly clear as to the way in which it might be 'automatic'?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valance lighting
éclairage sous meuble(s) haut(s)


Explanation:
Your context doesn't really make it clear whether this is a domestic or professional kitchen? I'm inclined to think the latter, as it mentions 'servery' (less common in a domestic context, at least in BE)

If so, I'm not entirely sure if 'meuble haut' is entirely appropriate, since 'meuble' is the term regularly used for domestic fitted kitchen 'units', but I don't really think it applies to the more industrial type one might find in a professional kitchen?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lampe dessous d'armoire


Explanation:
This term is used in website below for under the cabinet lighting

http://www.canadiantire.ca/fr/pdp/noma-motion-activated-led-...

Tatiana Ramputh
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'lampe' is probably not a terribly suitable technical term to translate the more general 'lighting' / In you reference, it is being used as a not-very-technical term for one specific 'luminaire', rather than 'lighting in general'
55 mins