KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

stretch function

French translation: fonction d'étalement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretch function
French translation:fonction d'étalement
Entered by: Alain Marsol

15:53 Feb 1, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: stretch function
This term appears in a text about sales forecasting and the trial and repeat purchases of new products.

"A few years later, Gerald Eskin (1971) developed a so-called ‘stretch function’ that allows us to gain insights into the repeat rate of various classes of repeaters (“depth-of-repeat”)"

Despite numerous researches about Gerald Eskin, I can't find a French equivalent for this "stretch function" and also for "depth-of-repeat"...

Thanks !!
Maries
France
fonction d'étalement
Explanation:
Telle que je comprends l'expression dans ce contexte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-02-01 16:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai aussi une idée pour l'autre expression, mais vous devez poser une nouvelle question KudoZ pour que je puisse y répondre.
Selected response from:

Alain Marsol
Grading comment
Merci !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fonction d'extention (de couverture)
Marcombes
3 +1fonction d'étalement
Alain Marsol


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fonction d'étalement


Explanation:
Telle que je comprends l'expression dans ce contexte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-02-01 16:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai aussi une idée pour l'autre expression, mais vous devez poser une nouvelle question KudoZ pour que je puisse y répondre.

Alain Marsol
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Merci !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: https://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...
31 mins
  -> Merci Abel :)

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonction d'extention (de couverture)


Explanation:
Fonction qui permet de mieux comprendre le taux de répétition des différentes classes de répéteurs («depth-of-repeat») »

Extension de notre couverture numérique ... Notre principal objectif est de permettre au physiothérapeute de trouver plus aisément le partenaire approprié pour ses achats de produits.



Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28