KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

\"depth-of-repeat\"

French translation: densité de répétition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depth-of-repeat
French translation:densité de répétition
Entered by: Alain Marsol

16:12 Feb 1, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: \"depth-of-repeat\"
This expression appears in a text about sales forecasting and the trial and repeat purchases of new products.

"A few years later, Gerald Eskin (1971) developed a so-called ‘stretch function’ that allows us to gain insights into the repeat rate of various classes of repeaters (“depth-of-repeat”)".

"étendue de la répétition" ??

Thanks !
Maries
France
densité de répétition
Explanation:
Telle que je comprends l'expression.
Selected response from:

Alain Marsol
Grading comment
Merci encore ;-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1densité de répétition
Alain Marsol
4 -1Amplitude de réponse
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depth-of-repeat
densité de répétition


Explanation:
Telle que je comprends l'expression.

Alain Marsol
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Merci encore ;-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou :)

neutral  Daryo: stretch function’ vs densité de répétition // ça étire ou ça comprime?
1 day 10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Amplitude de réponse


Explanation:
Singnificance plus grande

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: réponse = reply
3 hrs