KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

ship-to

French translation: livraisons (expéditions)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ship-to
French translation:livraisons (expéditions)
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

08:29 Feb 14, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: ship-to
In a PowerPoint presentation, no other word after 'ship-to'.
CompanyX 2016 sales (ship-to), m€
Solen Fillatre
France
livraisons (expéditions)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5livraisons (expéditions)
GILOU
4Livrer(è) à
HERBET Abel
4 -1réceptionnaire
ZEINEB NALOUTI


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
livraisons (expéditions)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1683
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Marsol
1 min

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
12 mins

agree  florence metzger
1 hr

agree  Tony M: I suspect some speciifc distinction is being made between this category of sales and others, but without further qualification in the context; this is what it means.
3 hrs

agree  C. Tougas
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Livrer(è) à


Explanation:
Proposé op

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 114

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
réceptionnaire


Explanation:
le "ship-to" est celui qui doit recevoir/réceptionner la marchandise/colis etc..
ici c'est le nom et l'adresse

expression similaire : le "bill-to"; i.e. la partie qui va être facturée; qui va recevoir la facture


Example sentence(s):
  • I have a scenario where the req is that I want to enter multiple ship-to parties at delivery order instead sales order. is that possible?

    https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1828191
ZEINEB NALOUTI
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Although in some contexts that might be correct, note here it is hyphenated, and from the context, it is clearly referring to something different: in essence, a category of sales.
18 mins