trade-only supplier

French translation: vente exclusivement aux professionnels

English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: trade-only supplier
About a company selling promotional pens

XXXX is a strictly trade-only supplier.
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
French translation:vente exclusivement aux professionnels
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Antoine Dequidt
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6vente exclusivement aux professionnels
Antoine Dequidt
4Vente réservée aux professionels uniquement
yogim
4Vente aux professionnels seulement
HERBET Abel
3travaille exclusivement avec une clientèle professionnelle
Tony M
5 -2fournisseur uniquement professionnel
Marcombes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is a trade-only supplier
travaille exclusivement avec une clientèle professionnelle


Explanation:
I think you'd do well to turn it round a bit in FR — and I don't believe 'supplier' is really necessary or helpful in your translation here. Likewise, you might need to slightly re-word to get around using an adverb for 'strictly'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2018-02-25 21:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'trade' = not general public / retail = 'professionnel'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HERBET Abel: Trop lourd
40 mins
  -> It's the same number of words!

agree  Daryo: one perfectly good way of putting it.
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Daryo ! And from what I ahve seen in my FR > EN work, arguably more idiomatic.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vente exclusivement aux professionnels


Explanation:
Suggestion

Antoine Dequidt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> Merci, mchd

agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilou

agree  writeaway
6 hrs
  -> Merci, writeaway

agree  Tony M
9 hrs
  -> Merci, Tony

agree  Daryo
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Daryo

agree  Zeineb Nalouti
16 hrs
  -> Merci, Zeneb

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vente aux professionnels seulement


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Misses out the strength of 'strictly', and how do you fit this with 'XXX is a...'?
8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
fournisseur uniquement professionnel


Explanation:
Ceux que j'ai a l'atelier viennent de "centrale direct", mais un fournisseur uniquement professionnel... ce sont des produits automobile, vous trouverez cela un peu partout, Norauto, Dans des magasins fournisseurs auto, comme Rembaud assez connu en Vendée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 minutes (2018-02-25 22:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strictement et uniquement professionnel

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That wrongly implies that the supplier is 'professional', but doesn't say TO WHOM they sell.
8 hrs

disagree  Daryo: said that way, it's about the seller being "professional", not the clients!
9 hrs

disagree  HERBET Abel: Faux sens
10 hrs

agree  Pincon Arnault: He is definitely right...professionnel in this case refers to CENTRALE DIRECT's clientele. Norauto ,one of their client is a widely recognised french company and the second one mentionned in the text is well known only in vendee(french region)
74 days

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vente réservée aux professionels uniquement


Explanation:
Bonjour,

Voir les liens ci-dessous.

Cordialement.

Yogim




    Reference: http://www.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=84063...
    Reference: http://https://www.thefreedictionary.com/supplier
yogim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4