pop-up

French translation: fenêtre contextuelle (en incrustation)

English term or phrase:pop-up
French translation:fenêtre contextuelle (en incrustation)
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

07:39 Feb 26, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: pop-up
No acceptance of notice required, but must keep a record of when notice is provided (e.g., signature of notice if in paper, ***pop-up if digitally***).
Solen Fillatre
France
fenêtre contextuelle (en incrustation)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fenêtre contextuelle (en incrustation)
GILOU
3 +2fenêtre de pop-up
Yves ANTOINE
4fenêtre surgissante
yogim


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fenêtre de pop-up


Explanation:
si électroniquement

Yves ANTOINE
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, the EN term is widely used in FR, it would be perverse to try and "buck the trend"
16 mins
  -> thnaks Tony !

agree  Renvi Yimgna: Entièrement d'accord avec Yves Antoine
56 mins
  -> merci

neutral  GILOU: cela ne se dit pas fenêtre de popup, mais fenêtre popup à la limite quoique ça reste un anglicisme
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fenêtre contextuelle (en incrustation)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1701

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Activer les pop-ups (fenêtres contextuelles) dans votre navigateur https://kb.mailchimp.com/fr/campaigns/previews-and-tests/ena...
48 mins

agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall
1 hr

agree  ph-b
3 hrs

agree  Zeineb Nalouti
5 hrs

agree  Francois Boye
17 hrs

agree  Mabel BERTONI
1 day 5 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fenêtre surgissante


Explanation:
Bonjour,

Le Grand dictionnaire terminologique consacre une fiche, voir ci-dessous.

Bonne chance.

Yogim



    Reference: http://www.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=83939...
    Reference: http://www.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=83939...
yogim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4