KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

convenience copy

French translation: copie de référence/copie de travail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convenience copy
French translation:copie de référence/copie de travail
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

06:15 Mar 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: convenience copy
Company's file retention policy

Examples of Temporary Office Documents include, but are not limited to:
Duplicates or ***convenience copies*** of Business Records;
Document drafts that have been superseded by approved or final versions;
Solen Fillatre
France
copie de référence/copie de travail
Explanation:
reference copy:Duplicate copy of an official record (but not the record copy) created for ease of access and use. Also called convenience copy or working copy.

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/reference-copy....
Selected response from:

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5copie de référence/copie de travail
Renvi Yimgna
4 -1copie de complaisance
Marcombes


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
copie de référence/copie de travail


Explanation:
reference copy:Duplicate copy of an official record (but not the record copy) created for ease of access and use. Also called convenience copy or working copy.

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/reference-copy....

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valérie Ourset: Je préfère copie de référence.
16 mins
  -> Merci Valérie!

agree  GILOU: copie de référence
46 mins
  -> Merci Gilou!

agree  KatLOT
2 hrs
  -> Merci @KatLOT

agree  HERBET Abel: Oui de réf.
2 hrs
  -> Merci Abel

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

neutral  yogim: En français, copie de référence est réservée apparement au domaine du cinéma. Voir ceci: http://www.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=84090... Peut-être exemplaire de référence???
8 hrs

neutral  Germaine: En général, il me semble qu'on dit simplement "copie d'appoint".
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
copie de complaisance


Explanation:
Ouvrir le fichier PDF vous permettra d’imprimer chez vous les pages de L’Ancêtre en ligne que vous désirez conserver en format papier. Nous vous enjoignons de ne pas faire de copie de complaisance à quiconque, et de respecter le © (copyright) du fichier que vous avez reçu en tant qu’abonné.

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: "de complaisance" = faite alors qu'on n'en a pas le droit; ici, on parle de simples copies/exemplaires d'appoint ou à la rigueur, "de courtoisie" - dans la mesure où l'on accommode (à ne pas confondre avec complimentary = gratuites)
4 days