continuity lines

French translation: les classiques (de la marque)

06:16 Mar 29, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Fashion industry
English term or phrase: continuity lines
You must evolve your supply chain into a global value chain network where you are working in close collaboration with all of your partners.
Yet, many of the old challenges remain.
When preparing for new seasons, you must plan collections, design new styles, and make decisions on *continuity lines* that must be made to exacting standards in a much shorter timeframe.

merci
bonne journée
Gwenl
France
French translation:les classiques (de la marque)
Explanation:
Continuity lines: A Basic style that sells well from one season to another, often undergoing minor updates. The life-cycle of, and degree of change in, a continuity style may vary dramatically between different fashion retailers

Source: Mastering Fashion Buying and Merchandising Management

Selected response from:

Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1les classiques (de la marque)
Zeineb Nalouti
4Modèles en continuité de style
HERBET Abel
3modèles (ou lignes de vêtements) intemporels
Renvi Yimgna


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modèles en continuité de style


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 118

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modèles (ou lignes de vêtements) intemporels


Explanation:
My take.

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les classiques (de la marque)


Explanation:
Continuity lines: A Basic style that sells well from one season to another, often undergoing minor updates. The life-cycle of, and degree of change in, a continuity style may vary dramatically between different fashion retailers

Source: Mastering Fashion Buying and Merchandising Management



Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 days
  -> merci Gilou!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search