Emergency Escape Descending Life Line

French translation: corde d\'escalade en cas d\'évacuation d\'urgence

English term or phrase:Emergency Escape Descending Life Line
French translation:corde d\'escalade en cas d\'évacuation d\'urgence
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

00:18 May 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Emergency Escape Descending Life Line
context : firefighter , fire station
Thierry Darlis
United States
corde d'escalade en cas d'évacuation d'urgence
Explanation:
https://www.forumconstruire.com/bonnes_idees/301485-prevoir_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2018-05-05 07:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi corde de sécurité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 3 heures (2018-05-06 03:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une corde d'escalade, ça sert aussi bien à monter qu'à descendre. C'est tellement évident en français. Je vois mal une corde qui permette de monter et de ne pas descendre mais bon....:=)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 3 heures (2018-05-06 04:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La descente en rappel est un terme d'alpinisme. Je vois mal une situation d'évacuation d'urgence où une personne descendrait en rappel. Surtout que cette technique concerne des spécialistes))))
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1corde d'escalade en cas d'évacuation d'urgence
GILOU
4 -1LIgne de vie descendante pour évacuation d'urgence
Bernard M
4 -2système de corde de descente en rappel auto-freinée pour cas d'urgence
Daryo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
emergency escape descending life line
corde d'escalade en cas d'évacuation d'urgence


Explanation:
https://www.forumconstruire.com/bonnes_idees/301485-prevoir_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2018-05-05 07:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi corde de sécurité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 3 heures (2018-05-06 03:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une corde d'escalade, ça sert aussi bien à monter qu'à descendre. C'est tellement évident en français. Je vois mal une corde qui permette de monter et de ne pas descendre mais bon....:=)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 3 heures (2018-05-06 04:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La descente en rappel est un terme d'alpinisme. Je vois mal une situation d'évacuation d'urgence où une personne descendrait en rappel. Surtout que cette technique concerne des spécialistes))))

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1697

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: I very much doubt that anyone would want to go "climbing" [escalade] to escape a fire + it's a bit more complex than just "a [ordinary] rope" that would be just on its own useless for 99% of people. (disagreeing by saying exactly that???)
7 hrs
  -> cela s'appelle une corde d'escalade, c'est aussi bien pour descendre. C'est si évident....

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
emergency escape descending life line
LIgne de vie descendante pour évacuation d'urgence


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

Bernard M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "Ligne de vie" https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ligne_de_vie_(incendie) is also used in case of fire, but it's a different system - its main purpose is to guide firelighters back to the entrance through smoke, not to get people out through a window.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> L'article proposé par Wikipédia n'est qu'une ébauche. Cet article ou cette section n'est pas rédigé de façon équilibrée, et donne à certains aspects ou points de vue une importance disproportionnée (6 décembre 2017)...."

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
emergency escape descending life line
système de corde de descente en rappel auto-freinée pour cas d'urgence


Explanation:
looks like this:

http://www.buykorea.or.kr/images/files_new/mp/gd/2016/03/22/...

http://www.buykorea.or.kr/product-details/Descending-Life-Li...


Il existe également un système breveté par "MARK Save A Life", avec descente en rappel auto-freinée : Lien vidéo de démonstration [= https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Fb4lvNCK5k ]
https://www.forumconstruire.com/bonnes_idees/301485-prevoir_...

to escape a fire using a rope you will be going down = descente / rappel

anyway, for going up (escalade) you would need a different kind of ropes (dynamic ropes, instead of static ropes);

A rope is a rope is a rope ...? not quite - there are "small nuances" that make the difference between breaking your spine or not, or smashing against the concrete or not:

Dynamic and Static: The Difference

Dynamic Ropes

A dynamic rope is designed to stretch or elongate when weighted. This reduces the impact force exhibited on the climber and their gear when taking a fall. High impact forces will wear you and your equipment out faster. Due to its ability to handle high impact forces, this type of rope is designed to be used by climbers.
Static Ropes

Unlike dynamic rope, a static rope does not stretch when bearing load. These ropes are intended to be used when building anchors, hauling loads, and rappelling. This type of rope should not be used as a climbing rope because it will not absorb any forces in a fall scenario and could lead to serious injury....

https://www.gearx.com/blog/knowledge/climbing/how-to-choose-...







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-05-06 12:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


https://materiel-elagage.4mepro.com/content/220-tout-savoir-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-09 23:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


juste comme un exercice de style ...

let's try to say the same thing in a different way

Emergency Escape Descending Life Line
=
a "life line" (a "line" designed to keep you alive) to be used for descending (NOT climbing) to help you to escape in case of emergency

if you go through catalogues, the typical "Emergency Escape Descending Life Line" looks like this:

http://www.buykorea.or.kr/images/files_new/mp/gd/2016/03/22/...

-- it's not just a rope, it's a whole "system" - on one end there is a clip to attach it to an anchor, on the other end a simple harness to put your body in, in between a rolled rope (a static rope the kind of rope you need if its main use is to descend [as in "... descending ...?]) - and there is also a "mystery device" through which the rope is passing.

Now, imagine in which kind of situations this would be used - in case of emergency (like a fire giving you not much choice but to get out whichever way you can, say bailing out through a window on the 13th floor ... ) - and who would be using it - Joe Blogg, with no training in abseiling whatsoever - the only way to stop Joe Blogg (already mildly panicking) from just unrolling the rope at maximum speed and smashing in the concrete is to have a device that controls / limits the speed of descent, so the mystery device MUST BE "un système de descente auto-freinée".



Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: ça ne veut rien dire, descente en rappel est dans le domaine de l'alpinisme. Pour cas d'urgence, ce n'est pas du français correct. Vous ne traduisez pas escape, je continue ?
11 hrs
  -> Yeah, sure thing. That must be the real life experience of your MT talking, so it's right? .... only there is an annoying little detail - it isn't! // une corde d'escalade (= corde dynamique) n'est pas la bonne corde pour s'échapper d'un bâtiment en feu.

disagree  Bernard M: Cette périphrase s'appliquerait à l'escalade mais certainement pas à l'évacuation d'urgence en cas d'incendie.
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Je vois que vous connaissez cette matière à fond ... et que avez pris le temps de lire mes explications, puisque vous contredisez ce qui ne s'y trouve pas // l'escalade consiste à aller vers le bas? jamais trop tard pour apprendre de nouvelles merveilles!