stop-think-go mindset

French translation: état d\'esprit S\'arrêter-Réfléchir-Agir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stop-think-go mindset
French translation:état d\'esprit S\'arrêter-Réfléchir-Agir
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

06:55 May 29, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: stop-think-go mindset
Company training to avoid phishing attacks, fraud.
For example, when employee of financial department gets a call 'this is the company president, I need you to transfer 10K to this account in the Cayman Islands'

The Stop-Think-Go Mindset
Before you take actions, adopt the Stop-Think-Go mindset

My attempt so far : stop-réflexion-exécution
Solen Fillatre
France
état d'esprit S'arrêter-Réfléchir-Agir
Explanation:
J'utiliserai plutôt des verbes ici.
Selected response from:

Cathy Lefloch
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3état d'esprit S'arrêter-Réfléchir-Agir
Cathy Lefloch
4 +1Pensez avant d'agir
Alexandre Coutu
4Réflexe S'arrêter-Réfléchir-Agir
Renvi Yimgna
3réflexe stop-pensez-procédez
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
état d'esprit S'arrêter-Réfléchir-Agir


Explanation:
J'utiliserai plutôt des verbes ici.

Cathy Lefloch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins

agree  Annie Estéphan
3 hrs

agree  Laurence Dana
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Réflexe S'arrêter-Réfléchir-Agir


Explanation:
The goal of the training is to help the employees to turn this series of actions into a second nature.

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pensez avant d'agir


Explanation:
La formule anglaise est composée de mots d'une syllabe et je pense que la calquer ne fonctionne pas très bien en français. Si je lisais un texte avec une formule à trois verbes comme d'autres l'ont proposé, je saurais tout de suite qu'il s'agit d'une traduction... pas vous? Pensez avant d'agir... ça me semble beaucoup plus idiomatique.

Alexandre Coutu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: avec le principe et, pour inclure stop : « Prenez le temps de penser/réfléchir avant d'agir » ?
3 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réflexe stop-pensez-procédez


Explanation:
another suggestion

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search