threat actor

French translation: personne malveillante

English term or phrase:threat actor
French translation:personne malveillante
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

07:40 Jun 1, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: threat actor
Definitions in a traning about company security to avoid tailgating, phishing, theft of company information.

Actors : Actors, also ***threat actors*** or malicious actors, are entities (fully or partially) responsible for incidents that impact the security of an organization.
Aggressors : Fully responsible for incidents that impact the security of an organization.
Solen Fillatre
France
personne malveillante
Explanation:
Wikipedia: "A threat actor or malicious actor is a person or entity that is responsible for an event or incident that impacts, or has the potential to impact, the safety or security of another entity"
=> Wikipédia "Sécurité des systèmes d'information": "une personne malveillante : une personne parvient à s'introduire sur le système, légitimement ou non, et à accéder ensuite à des données ou à des programmes auxquels elle n'est pas censée avoir accès"

Voir aussi https://www.ssi.gouv.fr/archive/site_documents/pp/pp0401.pdf
"Un rebond est l'action d'une personne malveillante cherchant à réaliser une attaque logique sur un système tiers à partir d'une machine de la TOE sur laquelle il a, au préalable, gagné un accès non autorisé"
Selected response from:

Aude De Lucia
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1personne malveillante
Aude De Lucia
4contrevenant qui agit frauduleusement ou sans autorisation (pour perturber un système)
Marcombes
4agents malveillants
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agents malveillants


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personne malveillante


Explanation:
Wikipedia: "A threat actor or malicious actor is a person or entity that is responsible for an event or incident that impacts, or has the potential to impact, the safety or security of another entity"
=> Wikipédia "Sécurité des systèmes d'information": "une personne malveillante : une personne parvient à s'introduire sur le système, légitimement ou non, et à accéder ensuite à des données ou à des programmes auxquels elle n'est pas censée avoir accès"

Voir aussi https://www.ssi.gouv.fr/archive/site_documents/pp/pp0401.pdf
"Un rebond est l'action d'une personne malveillante cherchant à réaliser une attaque logique sur un système tiers à partir d'une machine de la TOE sur laquelle il a, au préalable, gagné un accès non autorisé"


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%A9curit%C3%A9_des_syst%C3%A8mes_d%27information
    https://www.ssi.gouv.fr/archive/site_documents/pp/pp0401.pdf
Aude De Lucia
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erwan-l
20 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrevenant qui agit frauduleusement ou sans autorisation (pour perturber un système)


Explanation:
Copiés sur" threat factor" and " malicious factor"

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28