KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

in-spec

French translation: in spec = in specification = qualité selon le cahier de charges


07:30 Mar 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: in-spec
in-spec quality consistency
Julie Martineau
France
French translation:in spec = in specification = qualité selon le cahier de charges
Explanation:
voilà
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci!

Pour ce qui est de la deuxième réponse, "spécifications" est un anglicisme... Merci quand même pour votre aide!

Julie Martineau
L'Écritoire/The Writing Box
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une qualité conforme aux spécifications
Robert Frankling
4in spec = in specification = qualité selon le cahier de chargesxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in spec = in specification = qualité selon le cahier de charges


Explanation:
voilà

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Merci!

Pour ce qui est de la deuxième réponse, "spécifications" est un anglicisme... Merci quand même pour votre aide!

Julie Martineau
L'Écritoire/The Writing Box

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une qualité conforme aux spécifications


Explanation:
l'anglais est agglutinant...

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: that would be the right translation
2 hrs