KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

input VAT / output VAT

French translation: TVA en amont et en aval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:input VAT / output VAT
French translation:TVA en amont et en aval
Entered by: Flore Abadie

15:57 Mar 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: input VAT / output VAT
I am translating a letter about Value Added Tax for a company. The sentences involved are as follows :
Our output VAT has been relatively consistent.
Our input VAT has fluctuated for various reasons.

Would it be correct to use 'TVA en amont' for Input VAT and 'TVA en aval' for output VAT , or is there a better translation. Many thanks in anticipation.
Geoff
United Kingdom
TVA en amont et en aval
Explanation:
Ca me parait exact !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 16:01:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la TVA perçue en amont sur les produits acquis pour servir de cadeaux.L\'administration
britannique estimait que la société devait la payer,en aval,sur les ...
www.eurogersinfo.com/faq7a.htm
Selected response from:

Flore Abadie
France
Grading comment
Many thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3TVA (re)versée/ TVA collectée
Christine C.
4 +1TVA en amont et en aval
Flore Abadie
4TVA à payer / TVA à recevoir
WebTC
4TVA d'entrée/ TVA de sortie
Christine C.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TVA en amont et en aval


Explanation:
Ca me parait exact !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 16:01:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la TVA perçue en amont sur les produits acquis pour servir de cadeaux.L\'administration
britannique estimait que la société devait la payer,en aval,sur les ...
www.eurogersinfo.com/faq7a.htm

Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: that would be the received translation
1 min
  -> Merci

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TVA d'entrée/ TVA de sortie


Explanation:
...

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TVA (re)versée/ TVA collectée


Explanation:
Voir EURODICAUTOM, à entrée OUTPUT TAX = TVA collectée (ou facturée au client).
Par déduction, INPUT TAX ou VAT devrait correspondre à TVA (re)versée, non?

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Godts
20 mins
  -> merci

agree  Thierry thierry_lafaye
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Francoise St Marc
3 hrs
  -> merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input vat / output vat
TVA à payer / TVA à recevoir


Explanation:
Ce sont les termes utilisés en comptabilité (selon le code belge)

WebTC
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4