KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

capital cost savings

French translation: économie sur coûts d’immobilisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capital cost savings
French translation:économie sur coûts d’immobilisation
Entered by: Leveleki

15:02 Mar 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: capital cost savings
Company restructuring plan
"In total, capital cost savings amount to XXX€"
Is it simply "économie de coût de capital" or does someone have a nicer way of putting it ?
Thank you
xxxdholmes
France
Économie des coûts d’immobilisation
Explanation:
Yes, pretty much as you thought. I would suggest "d'immobilisation" is more comercial.
Selected response from:

Leveleki
France
Grading comment
tha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Économie des coûts d’immobilisation
Leveleki
4йconomie de coыt de capital
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4épargne des frais financiersKarina Vermeylen
3gains / économie sur les capitaux / financements
gilbertlu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gains / économie sur les capitaux / financements


Explanation:
C'est une question de contexte. De quelle nature de capitaux s'agit-il?

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 235

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Économie des coûts d’immobilisation


Explanation:
Yes, pretty much as you thought. I would suggest "d'immobilisation" is more comercial.

Leveleki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne JOST: oui, mais peut-être SUR les coûts d'immobilisation...
19 mins

agree  Ghislaine Delorme: oui, sur les coûts
1 hr

agree  Francoise St Marc: oui, avec Anne, 'économie des coûts' aurait une signification différente
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar: sur - bien sur :)
2 hrs

agree  Jacques Desnoyers: "sur", tout à fait.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
épargne des frais financiers


Explanation:
...

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
йconomie de coыt de capital


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - finance
investment of capital


anglais
français

capital cost
coût du capital n. m.


Définition :
The initial one-time investment made in plant when the plant is required (first costs) and the recurring annual costs resulting from the fact that the money has been invested in plant, and capitalized which involves capital repayment, return on capital and taxes
GDT


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 54 mins (2004-03-27 00:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read
¨¦conomie sur le co§ít du capital

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4