KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

cartoon watching audiences

French translation: auditoire composé des spectateurs de dessins animés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cartoon watching audiences
French translation:auditoire composé des spectateurs de dessins animés
Entered by: Marie Tourchin

00:14 Apr 2, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / cosmetic
English term or phrase: cartoon watching audiences
In the following sentence:

Proving that the iconic nature of the girls has had instant and universal appeal well beyond its cartoon watching audiences
Marie Tourchin
Canada
auditoire composé des spectateurs de dessins animés
Explanation:
ou encore : son audience (composée) d'amateurs de dessins animés
Selected response from:

kreativk
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3les amateurs de dessins animésxxxsarahl
4les fans/le public des dessins animésxxxCHENOUMI
4auditoire composé des spectateurs de dessins animés
kreativk
4téléspectateurs avides de/amateurs de dessins animés
Stephanie Bauche
4audiences d'animation télévisuelle
Hacene
3 +1les amateurs d'animationAntoine Cabrol
3les publics assortis des BDs
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les publics assortis des BDs


Explanation:
...

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: you don't watch BDs
7 hrs
  -> Logical...

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les amateurs de dessins animés


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Oana!

agree  Francoise St Marc
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Françoise !

agree  PeachPoint: Good call. Cartoons=dessins animes whereas Comics=BD
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peach!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les amateurs d'animation


Explanation:
"animation" sounds more professional than "dessin animé" but is less popular in the everyday language. Animation could be put as a plural (animations) if you see it more as the different productions in existence but should be kept singular if seen as the global art.

Antoine Cabrol
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jérôme Haushalter: You're right!
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audiences d'animation télévisuelle


Explanation:
En prouvant que la nature iconique des fillettes a eu un effet instantané et universel bien au-delà des audiences d'animation télévisuelle.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCHENOUMI: What do you mean by "audience d'animation télévisuelle" ?
1 hr
  -> translation: audience=people watching ; d'animation télévisuelle= all cartoon and derivatives on TV. :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
téléspectateurs avides de/amateurs de dessins animés


Explanation:
!

Stephanie Bauche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les fans/le public des dessins animés


Explanation:
Phrase :
... Ce qui prouve que les filles par leur célébrité ont instantanément et universellement attiré un public bien plus large que celui des dessins animés...

- ........... plus large que les inconditionnels des d.a.
- ........... plus large que le public infantile (plus restrictif)
- ........... plus large que celui des jeunes téléspectateurs ...
- ........... plus large que (le milieu) des accros de d.a..

TELEVORE.COM
... 6) les « bancs de l'école » (6 %), autrement dit les enfants de 4 à 14 ans, accros de dessins animés et de fictions qu'ils regardent pendant environ 3 h 45 ...
www.televore.com/article.php3?id_article=212

Cinema asiatique : SanchodoesAsia.com
... plus que, comme c'est souvent le cas (souvenez-vous de la sortie de Jin-Roh comme illustration du potentiel public des dessins animés japonais), Peppermint ...
www.sanchodoesasia.com/sdk/sdk_peppermint_candy.php

P.S. J'aime pas "nature iconique" qui est un pur calque sémantique de l'anglais...
On pourrait aussi dire, par extension : ... que les filles en devenant des stars/des vedettes ont attiré...
.... que leur rang/statut/position de stars a attiré un public bien plus large...



xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auditoire composé des spectateurs de dessins animés


Explanation:
ou encore : son audience (composée) d'amateurs de dessins animés

kreativk
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.