KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

bottleneck to increased sales

French translation: frein au développement des ventes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottleneck to increased sales
French translation:frein au développement des ventes
Entered by: Francis MARC

18:17 Oct 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / motorcyle wear
English term or phrase: bottleneck to increased sales
Putting the price stickers on garments in your store is a bottleneck to increased sales.

je crois bien que c'est tout... merci
NancyLynn
Canada
un frein/un obstacle au développement/à l'accroissement des ventes
Explanation:
je le vois plutôt comme ça qu'en traduction littérale
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci Francis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5un goulot d'étranglement à l'accroissement des ventes
GILOU
4 +4un frein/un obstacle au développement/à l'accroissement des ventes
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un goulot d'étranglement à l'accroissement des ventes


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: ok.... http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
6 mins

agree  mdcdc
14 mins

agree  kobay
7 hrs

agree  Ikaruss
19 hrs

agree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: Perfect
2 days 14 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un frein/un obstacle au développement/à l'accroissement des ventes


Explanation:
je le vois plutôt comme ça qu'en traduction littérale

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
merci Francis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jérôme Haushalter: ça sonne mieux, quand même ;)
37 mins

agree  mchd: même remarque que Jérôme pour la même idée !
1 hr

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

agree  Trada inc.
7 hrs