International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

inventory carrying costs

French translation: coûts de transports depuis l'entrepôt


14:41 Feb 14, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: inventory carrying costs
Is it cost effective to keep the material in stock? (inventory carrying costs
legiscriba
French translation:coûts de transports depuis l'entrepôt
Explanation:
inférieur au coûts de stockage sur place ?
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frais (coûts) de d'entreposage des stocks
GILOU
4coûts relatifs à l'entreposage de l'inventaire ...1045
4coûts (frais) d'inventaires
DocteurPC
4coûts de transports depuis l'entrepôt
Michel A.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coûts de transports depuis l'entrepôt


Explanation:
inférieur au coûts de stockage sur place ?

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
merci

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coûts (frais) d'inventaires


Explanation:
tout simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-14 14:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wordreference : coûts de possession - mais j\'ai rarement vu ça dans un questionnaire


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frais (coûts) de d'entreposage des stocks


Explanation:
pour éviter stockage -stock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 15:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carrying costs Source

frais de détention Source

frais de magasinage
Source
Termium


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Yes storage costs, carrying is not = to "carriage" in this context, whence the confusion perhaps
10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coûts relatifs à l'entreposage de l'inventaire ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 55