KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

we missed our goal *by a nickel*

French translation: oui c'est ça pour un simple $


16:22 Feb 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: we missed our goal *by a nickel*
C'est de justesse, d'un cheveu que nous avons manqué/failli atteindre notre but , je crois, juste pour confirmation (nickel 5 cents US)
CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI
French translation:oui c'est ça pour un simple $
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci Michel ;-). J'ai opté pour le cheveu !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5oui c'est ça pour un simple $
Michel A.
5 +1oui, c'est ça.
Jocelyne S


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
oui c'est ça pour un simple $


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Merci Michel ;-). J'ai opté pour le cheveu !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: d'un cheveu - c'est bien
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Nathalie Reis: j'aime bien pour un simple dollar
17 mins
  -> Merci

agree  jacrav
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> Merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oui, c'est ça.


Explanation:
c'est ça !

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
2 hrs