KudoZ home » English to French » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Company Executive

French translation: cadre dirigeant


22:36 Jul 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Company Executive
This term appears in a birth certificate as the profession of the father.
Karin Usher
French translation:cadre dirigeant
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cadre dirigeant
bohy
4Directeur d'entreprisesaraja
4 -1cadre de l'entreprise
Sergey Kudryashov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
company executive
cadre de l'entreprise


Explanation:
http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/business-anglais-francais/co...


Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arnold007: Tous les cadres ne sont pas des "executives" !
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company executive
cadre dirigeant


Explanation:
suggestion

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Girardeau: C'est ce qui m'est venu à l'esprit
5 hrs

agree  xxxEuqinimod
8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company executive
Directeur d'entreprise


Explanation:
Manager, director of a company

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench