International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

applicants must have obtained a first degree in a subjet appropriate to the LLM

French translation: les candidats doivent avoir obtenu un diplôme de premier cycle dans un domaine de formation


09:29 Nov 11, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: applicants must have obtained a first degree in a subjet appropriate to the LLM
Est-ce le contraire de master degree?
Merci
Flore Abadie
France
French translation:les candidats doivent avoir obtenu un diplôme de premier cycle dans un domaine de formation
Explanation:
compatible avec la Maîtrise (LLM) en droit

LLM = Master of Law, Maîtrise en droit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-11 18:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Premier_cycle_universitaire
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les candidats doivent avoir obtenu un diplôme de premier cycle dans un domaine de formation
stephbell
3les candidats doivent être titulaires d'une licence dans un domaine compatible avec...katsy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applicants must have obtained a first degree in a subjet appropriate to the llm
les candidats doivent être titulaires d'une licence dans un domaine compatible avec...


Explanation:
The 'diplôme de premier cycle' corresponds to two years after the baccalauréat. With the LMD reform (since 2002), the first university qualification is the 'licence', and it seems to me that that is what it means in English (A first degree = a Bachelor's degree)

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  stephbell: ...délivrés en France, les BTS et les DUT sont aussi des diplômes de premier cycle qui permettent parfois d'accéder à un 2e cycle universitaire
7 hrs
  -> Justement Stéphanie! Exactement mon pb avec "diplôme de 1er cycle"! En anglais (mais bien sûr, on peut me corriger si je me trompe), a 'first degree' est "the Bachelor's Degree" - licence.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
applicants must have obtained a first degree in a subjet appropriate to the llm
les candidats doivent avoir obtenu un diplôme de premier cycle dans un domaine de formation


Explanation:
compatible avec la Maîtrise (LLM) en droit

LLM = Master of Law, Maîtrise en droit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-11 18:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Premier_cycle_universitaire

stephbell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Peut-être simplement ...obtenu un diplôme de premier cycle compatible avec...; éventuellement ajouter "universitaire" pour le distinguer du premier cycle secondaire.
53 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Arnold007: diplôme de premier cycle
2 hrs
  -> Merci !