KudoZ home » English to French » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

as stands

French translation: en l'état


19:43 Dec 5, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: as stands
The thesis was accepted "as stands".
How would you translate "as stands"? Thank you for your suggestions.
Stevi
France
French translation:en l'état
Explanation:
Cela voudrait dire qu'on n'a pas demandé de clarifications ou d'ajouts...
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2en l'état / telle qu'elle nous a été présentéeantoine101
5telle quelle
Layla de Chabot
3 +1en l'état
jmleger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en l'état / telle qu'elle nous a été présentée


Explanation:
.

antoine101
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci beaucoup


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: oui!
18 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en l'état


Explanation:
Cela voudrait dire qu'on n'a pas demandé de clarifications ou d'ajouts...

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci beaucoup pour les explications


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
21 hrs
  -> Merci

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telle quelle


Explanation:
voilà comment cela est traduit d'ordinaire

Layla de Chabot
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci pour votre réponse