KudoZ home » English to French » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

It is an offence to falsify

French translation: falsifier [...] constitue un délit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it is an offence to falsify
French translation:falsifier [...] constitue un délit
Entered by: Alain Marsol

10:14 Sep 15, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certified copy of an entry
English term or phrase: It is an offence to falsify
I was wondering if anyone knew of an established translation for the caution on these certificates starting:
"CAUTION: It is an offence to falsify a certificate or to make or knowingly use a false certificate or a copy of a false certificate etc.."

I have come up with a translation but was wondering if there was not a more "official" translation for this.

Thank you
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
falsifier [...] constitue un délit
Explanation:
Voici la version complète de docstoc :

AVERTISSEMENT:

Falsifier un certificat ou utiliser sciemment un certificat falsifié ou une copie de certificat falsifié dans l’intention de le faire passer pour
authentique au détriment d’autrui, ou détenir sans autorisation un certificat que l’on sait falsifié constitue un délit.
Selected response from:

Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3falsifier [...] constitue un délit
Alain Marsol
4Le délit de falsification est puni
AllegroTrans
3 +1C'est un délit de falsifier
Radu DANAILA
3Il est interdit par la loi de falsifier...
Sylvie LE BRAS
3constitue le délit de faux
Odile Raymond


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is an offence to falsify
C'est un délit de falsifier


Explanation:
http://www.docstoc.com/docs/11321785/ATTENTION-Cest-un-d�lit...


http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/guides/juridi/files/107.html

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
4 hrs
  -> merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it is an offence to falsify [...]
falsifier [...] constitue un délit


Explanation:
Voici la version complète de docstoc :

AVERTISSEMENT:

Falsifier un certificat ou utiliser sciemment un certificat falsifié ou une copie de certificat falsifié dans l’intention de le faire passer pour
authentique au détriment d’autrui, ou détenir sans autorisation un certificat que l’on sait falsifié constitue un délit.

Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piazza d
1 hr
  -> Merci Piazza D :)

agree  freelancecl
22 hrs
  -> Merci Freelancecl :)

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Merci Enrico :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is an offence to falsify
constitue le délit de faux


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-15 10:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ajouter un diplôme à son CV, maquiller un bulletin de paie, falsifier un ... de multiples tromperies suffisent à constituer le délit de faux et son...

www.dossierfamilial.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-15 10:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Des actes de falsification d'ordre comptable constituent des faux en ... 1. Somm. 3. Constituent les délits de faux et usage de faux la fabrication d'un...

www.justicepourtous.fr/bib.php?action=view&id=3794


Odile Raymond
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is an offence to falsify
Le délit de falsification est puni


Explanation:
L'encadrement de la vente par la loi - LE DELIT DE FALSIFICATION
- [ Translate this page ]
www.connaitremesdroits.fr/.../lencadrement-de-la-vente-de-l... - Cached
10 oct. 2010 – Le délit de falsification est puni de deux ans d'emprisonnement et de 37 500 € d'amende. Les peines seront doublées si la falsification ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is an offence to falsify
Il est interdit par la loi de falsifier...


Explanation:
C'est le type de formulation qui me semble assez commune

Sylvie LE BRAS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4