KudoZ home » English to French » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ACRO (SAO)

French translation: ACRO SAO (Subject access office)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ACRO (SAO)
French translation:ACRO SAO (Subject access office)
Entered by: Mary-Ann Marque

09:52 Feb 21, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / subject access
English term or phrase: ACRO (SAO)
ACPO Criminal Records Office Authentic Document
ACRO (SAO)
PO BOX 623
FAREHAM
P014 9 HR

Originating Police Force: Metropolitan Police

Dear X,
Section 7, Data Protection Act, 1998-Subject Access
In reply to your request for information that may be held about you on the Police National Computer...
Yours faithfully,
For the Criminal Records Manager
ACPO Criminal Records Office (ACRO)

What do ACRO (SAO) stand for? Thank you.
Mary-Ann Marque
France
ACRO SAO (Subject access office)
Explanation:
ACRO = ACPO criminal Records Office
ACPO = Association of Chief Police Officers



SAO permet au sujet de vérifier le contenu de son casier judiciaire (loi sur la protection de la vie privée)
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ACPO Criminal Records Office
AntoineH
4ACRO SAO (Subject access office)
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acro (sao)
ACPO Criminal Records Office


Explanation:
Please note that this Certificate is processed entirely by the ACPO Criminal Records Office (ACRO). All submissions and enquiries relating to this process should be directed to ACRO, who can be contacted through the following routes:


    Reference: http://www.met.police.uk/information/faq.htm
AntoineH
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acro (sao)
ACRO SAO (Subject access office)


Explanation:
ACRO = ACPO criminal Records Office
ACPO = Association of Chief Police Officers



SAO permet au sujet de vérifier le contenu de son casier judiciaire (loi sur la protection de la vie privée)

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
thank you!