KudoZ home » English to French » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

proficiency

French translation: maîtrise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proficiency
French translation:maîtrise
Entered by: Ana Cravidao

14:55 Dec 14, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CV
English term or phrase: proficiency
Certificate of Proficiency in English
================
I'm looking for an equivalent word for 'proficiency' in French, and with the meaning of 'high degree of skill or expertise', not just 'competence'
Thanks a lot for your help.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/proficiency
Ana Cravidao
Certificate of Proficiency in English [Certificat de maîtrise de la langue Anglaise]
Explanation:
HERE "proficiency" on its own is meaningless;
the term to translate is the whole of the title of this diploma:

Certificate of Proficiency in English

I would leave it as it is, with a translation/explanation added in brackets

Preuve d’un niveau exceptionnel en anglais

Le Cambridge English Proficiency, également appelé Certificate of Proficiency in English (CPE), est notre qualification la plus avancée. Elle indique que vous avez atteint un niveau d’anglais extrêmement élevé, correspondant au niveau C2 sur CECRL.

http://www.cambridgeenglish.org/fr/exams/proficiency/


Cambridge English: Proficiency

Comparison between the exam Cambridge English: Proficiency and the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages.

Cambridge English: Proficiency, also known as the Certificate of Proficiency in English (CPE), is an English language examination provided by Cambridge English Language Assessment (previously known as University of Cambridge ESOL). It is the most advanced qualification offered by Cambridge English Language Assessment and has been developed to show achievement of an extremely high level of English.

The Certificate of Proficiency in English was originally introduced in 1913 and was the first English as a Foreign Language qualification to be offered by the University of Cambridge Local Examinations Syndicate (UCLES). Today Cambridge English: Proficiency continues to test English ability at the highest possible level and demonstrates that a candidate can communicate with fluency approaching that of a native English speaker. Cambridge English: Proficiency assesses at Level C2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) and is accepted worldwide by many businesses and educational institutions as proof that a candidate has mastered English to an exceptional level.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridge_International_Examin...

Certificate of Proficiency in English

Le Cambridge English Proficiency, également appelé Certificate of Proficiency in English (CPE) est un examen international sanctionnant un haut niveau de maîtrise de la langue anglaise.

C'est le diplôme de plus haut niveau organisé par l'organisme Cambridge English Language Assessment dépendant de l'université de Cambridge (Angleterre). Il correspond au niveau C2 ou Maîtrise défini par le Cadre européen commun de référence pour les langues du Conseil de l'Europe et certifie un niveau d'anglais proche de celui d'une personne dont l'anglais est la langue maternelle. Il est reconnu mondialement dans les universités et les entreprises. Environ 45 000 personnes dans 80 pays passent le CPE chaque année.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Certificate_of_Proficiency_in_...


http://www.mastersportal.eu/pages/certificate-in-advanced-en...

3. Cambridge English Examinations (CAE)
Cambridge English Language Assessment (formerly the University of Cambridge ESOL Examinations) is a non-profit organisation offering English language certificates for different language levels. The First Certificate in English (FCE) as about the same level as the common scores for the TOEFL test (B1-B2) and is, if passed, graded from A-C. It is comparable to IELTS 5.5-6.5. The Certificate in Advanced English (CAE) is oriented at the quite high C1-C2 levels (IELTS 6.5–8.0) and is required at many British universities. The Certificate of Proficiency in English (CPE) is the most advanced exam ranked at C2 level which is well above the maximum scale of the TOEFL test and equals a 8 and above in the IELTS test. In contrast to the other certificates, the test consists of five parts:

Reading
Writing
Use of English (Grammar use etc.)
Listening
Speaking

The Cambridge Certificates are mainly used within the UK but they are also accepted in many universities outside of the UK. However, they are not as popular as TOEFL and IELTS certificates. In contrast to many other certificates, the Cambridge certificates do not expire.

http://www.languagelearningportal.com/articles/en-GB/345/all...



Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Daryo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aptitude OU certificat de maîtrise (niveau C2 du CECRL)
ph-b
4 +1certificat de maîtrise
AllegroTrans
4 +1Certificate of Proficiency in English [Certificat de maîtrise de la langue Anglaise]
Daryo
3 +1grand compétence
B D Finch
4excellence
Fanny Villuendas
4 -1maîtrise de l'anglais
Marcombes
4 -2pointu(e)
Tony Conde
Summary of reference entries provided
Indignation
Fanny Villuendas

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pointu(e)


Explanation:
pointu(e)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-12-14 15:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if what you look for is not an adjective but a noun, I would use "de pointe"


    Reference: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/pointu/62040?q...
Tony Conde
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Tony!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: What's the connection with this ST???//before the clarification on "certificate of proficiency"??? - ahem - it was there since the question was asked - you didn't answer before the question was even asked?
5 hrs
  -> Any suggestion from your side? Or are you just grading? Open my link. My suggestion was posted before the clarification on "certificate of proficiency". At least the asker has thanked me, sir...

disagree  AllegroTrans: This doesn't work in the asker's specific context
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maîtrise de l'anglais


Explanation:
René Meertens

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Si je m'en tenais à la logique que vous appliquez à AllegroTrans, je devrais être en désaccord avec "maîtrise de l'anglais" sous prétexte que la question porte sur "proficiency" et non sur "in English"... J'hésite. La prochaine fois, peut-être.
4 hrs
  -> évidemment, évidemment

disagree  Daryo: what's René Meertens got to do with the University of Cambridge Local Examinations Syndicate???
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of proficiency
certificat de maîtrise


Explanation:
Le certificat de maîtrise professionnelle -CMP : dispositif, droits ...
article.formations.batiactu.com/.../le-certificat-de-maitrise-professio...
Translate this page
Comme le Certificat de Qualification Professionnelle, le Certificat de Maîtrise Professionnelle est un titre créé et remis par une branche professionnelle.
Trouver votre formation : Certificat de Maîtrise de Compétences ...
www.formationcontinue.groupe-igs.fr/...et.../parcours-certi...
Translate this page
Ils peuvent donner lieu à l'obtention d'un Certificat de Maîtrise de Compétences IGS, qui atteste que l'expertise et les apports de la formation sont réellement ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-14 17:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certificat de Maitrise professionnel en Banque - Groupe DESCARTES
www.descartes-dz.com › ... › Formations diplomantes
Translate this page
Certificat de Maitrise professionnel en Banque. Objectifs de la formation : • L'objectif est de former des collaborateurs chargés de clientèle. Former des ...
Accueil - MFEP
www3.mfep.gov.dz/Institutionnel/ministere.htm
Translate this page
Le certificat de maîtrise professionnelle (CMP) qui est un diplôme donnant accès à une qualification professionnelle de niveau 3 correspondant à ouvrier ...
CFPB - Certificat Maîtrise et gestion des risques de crédit entreprises ...
www.cfpb.fr › Formations › Formation diplômante
Translate this page
Le certificat Maîtrise et Gestion des Risques de Crédit Entreprises renforce les capacités de collaborateurs de banque dans l'analyse économique et financière ...
Certificat de Maîtrise Professionnel - Institut Selmane
institutselmane.weebly.com/certificat-de-maicirctrise-professionnel....
Translate this page
CMP Agen d'entretien et de maintenance des équipements de télécommunication. ​18 mois. CMP Comptabilité. ​18 mois. CMP Banque. ​18 mois.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-14 23:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search Results
[PDF]règlement relatif aux exigences linguistiques - HEC Montréal
www.hec.ca/qualitecomm/.../exigences_linguistiques_CFLA.pdf
Translate this page
Certificat de maitrise de l'anglais langue seconde délivré par une institution d'enseignement reconnue (30 crédits). c) « Étudiant hispanophone » : un étudiant ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!

Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcombes: la question porte sur "proficiency" et non sur "certificate"
3 hrs
  -> NON - le CONTEXTE porte sur la phrase: one word does not live in splendid isolation, bereft from its surroundings, but in a phrase or sentence

agree  Germaine: https://www.google.ca/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...
4 hrs
  -> merci G

agree  Daryo: my only reservation is that "maîtrise" amounts to "upgrading" the level of this diploma - it doesn't certify that you have "mastered" the English language// in actual fact, it is considered to be of the level C2 / Maîtrise within the EU!
6 hrs
  -> The asker only asked for an "equivalent" word; as you know exact equivalents between 2 different educational systems rarely, if ever, exist; it's an approximation

agree  ph-b
12 hrs
  -> merci

disagree  GILOU: ce n'est pas un certificat
12 hrs
  -> donc il s'agit de...... (a completer svp)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate of Proficiency in English
Certificate of Proficiency in English [Certificat de maîtrise de la langue Anglaise]


Explanation:
HERE "proficiency" on its own is meaningless;
the term to translate is the whole of the title of this diploma:

Certificate of Proficiency in English

I would leave it as it is, with a translation/explanation added in brackets

Preuve d’un niveau exceptionnel en anglais

Le Cambridge English Proficiency, également appelé Certificate of Proficiency in English (CPE), est notre qualification la plus avancée. Elle indique que vous avez atteint un niveau d’anglais extrêmement élevé, correspondant au niveau C2 sur CECRL.

http://www.cambridgeenglish.org/fr/exams/proficiency/


Cambridge English: Proficiency

Comparison between the exam Cambridge English: Proficiency and the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages.

Cambridge English: Proficiency, also known as the Certificate of Proficiency in English (CPE), is an English language examination provided by Cambridge English Language Assessment (previously known as University of Cambridge ESOL). It is the most advanced qualification offered by Cambridge English Language Assessment and has been developed to show achievement of an extremely high level of English.

The Certificate of Proficiency in English was originally introduced in 1913 and was the first English as a Foreign Language qualification to be offered by the University of Cambridge Local Examinations Syndicate (UCLES). Today Cambridge English: Proficiency continues to test English ability at the highest possible level and demonstrates that a candidate can communicate with fluency approaching that of a native English speaker. Cambridge English: Proficiency assesses at Level C2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) and is accepted worldwide by many businesses and educational institutions as proof that a candidate has mastered English to an exceptional level.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridge_International_Examin...

Certificate of Proficiency in English

Le Cambridge English Proficiency, également appelé Certificate of Proficiency in English (CPE) est un examen international sanctionnant un haut niveau de maîtrise de la langue anglaise.

C'est le diplôme de plus haut niveau organisé par l'organisme Cambridge English Language Assessment dépendant de l'université de Cambridge (Angleterre). Il correspond au niveau C2 ou Maîtrise défini par le Cadre européen commun de référence pour les langues du Conseil de l'Europe et certifie un niveau d'anglais proche de celui d'une personne dont l'anglais est la langue maternelle. Il est reconnu mondialement dans les universités et les entreprises. Environ 45 000 personnes dans 80 pays passent le CPE chaque année.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Certificate_of_Proficiency_in_...


http://www.mastersportal.eu/pages/certificate-in-advanced-en...

3. Cambridge English Examinations (CAE)
Cambridge English Language Assessment (formerly the University of Cambridge ESOL Examinations) is a non-profit organisation offering English language certificates for different language levels. The First Certificate in English (FCE) as about the same level as the common scores for the TOEFL test (B1-B2) and is, if passed, graded from A-C. It is comparable to IELTS 5.5-6.5. The Certificate in Advanced English (CAE) is oriented at the quite high C1-C2 levels (IELTS 6.5–8.0) and is required at many British universities. The Certificate of Proficiency in English (CPE) is the most advanced exam ranked at C2 level which is well above the maximum scale of the TOEFL test and equals a 8 and above in the IELTS test. In contrast to the other certificates, the test consists of five parts:

Reading
Writing
Use of English (Grammar use etc.)
Listening
Speaking

The Cambridge Certificates are mainly used within the UK but they are also accepted in many universities outside of the UK. However, they are not as popular as TOEFL and IELTS certificates. In contrast to many other certificates, the Cambridge certificates do not expire.

http://www.languagelearningportal.com/articles/en-GB/345/all...





Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Daryo!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Daryo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: mais : ...anglaise (pas de majuscule).
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

disagree  GILOU: ce n'est pas un certificat
5 hrs
  -> and the undeniable proof for that is ...? Something along the lines of "-" ?

neutral  AllegroTrans: Whilst I agree with Certificat de maîtrise (same answer as mine) we don't know whether asker's text refers to the Cambrige cert, it could be an internal certificate of a company for all we know//thank you for the useful statistic!!!
9 hrs
  -> "it could be an internal certificate of a company for all we know ..." - yes, strictly speaking correct - but with a homeopathic probability of around 0.0000000000001% IOW even less probable than winning the lottery 3 times in a row!//couldn't resist ...

agree  B D Finch: As the Asker has finally told us that it is the Cambridge Cert., we now know that the rule about not translating proper names applies!
14 hrs
  -> It would be slightly worrying if I needed any additional clues to recognise the name of an exam I passed about 20 years ago! Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aptitude OU certificat de maîtrise (niveau C2 du CECRL)


Explanation:
Si on s’en tient à votre demande (un mot différent de « compétence »), Gilou a déjà répondu : « aptitude » est une bonne traduction pour proficiency (cf. IATE qui propose « (certificat/examen d’)aptitude ».

Des consœurs/confrères pensent qu’en fait, il faut traduire Certificate of Proficiency. Si c’est le cas, ça pose plusieurs questions.

Quel organisme décerne ce Certificate of Proficiency ? Cambridge propose un Cambridge English Proficiency, connu sous le nom de Certificate of Proficiency (http://www.cambridgeenglish.org/fr/exams/proficiency/). C’est bien cela ?

Vous ne précisez pas non plus le pays de destination de votre trad, ni son public, mais s’il s’agit de professionnels de l’éducation (chargé par ex. des équivalences dans une université) ou du recrutement (direction RH d’une entreprise, par ex.) et si votre trad va être utilisée dans un État membre du Conseil de l’Europe, pourquoi ne pas utiliser le Cadre européen commun de référence pour les langues (CECRL) ? Il est de plus en plus connu et utilisé et tout simplement obligatoire dans les institutions européennes.

Le texte officiel en français est ici (avertissement : c’est du lourd !) : https://www.coe.int/t/dg4/linguistic/Source/Framework_FR.pdf Il existe aussi un article Wikipedia et vous trouverez ici un résumé utile et fiable : http://eduscol.education.fr/cid45678/cadre-europeen-commun-d...

On lit notamment dans la dernière source :
« Le Cadre européen (…) permet d'asseoir sur une base solide et objective la reconnaissance réciproque des qualifications en langue. L'étalonnage qu'il fournit permet d'élaborer des référentiels cohérents dans chaque langue et pour chaque niveau commun de l'échelle (…) ».

C’est moi qui souligne parce que des « référentiels cohérents dans chaque langue [et par niveau] », ça peut être utile quand on traduit et qu’on cherche des sources fiables.

Sur cette base, je vous propose pour Certificate of Proficiency : « certificat de maîtrise (niveau C2 du CECRL) ».

Ça convient d’autant mieux que selon cette source (http://www.cambridgeenglish.org/fr/exams/), le (Cambridge) Certificate of Proficiency (si c’est de cela dont il s’agit) correspond au niveau C2 du CECRL.

Vous pourriez éventuellement compléter de cette manière : « certificat de maîtrise de l’anglais/de langue anglaise (niveau C2 du CECRL) » mais ça ne fait pas partie de votre question.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2016-12-15 06:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J’ai oublié le plus important : s’il s’agit de traduire Certificate of Proficiency, il faut aussi garder l’intitulé en anglais parce que c'est le nom d'un diplôme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-12-15 08:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Même encore plus simple et tout aussi exact : pour éviter de faire des erreurs de traduction (certificat ou pas ?), on garde l’intitulé en anglais et on ajoute le niveau du CECRL (si vous savez avec certitude qu’il s’agit du Certificate de Cambridge) :

« Certificate of Proficiency in English (niveau C2 du CECRL) »


ph-b
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: sometimes the question itself needs to be questioned first - and only answering the real/right question makes any sense ...
1 hr
  -> Merci

neutral  AllegroTrans: Whilst I agree with "maîtrise" (same answer as mine) we don't know whether asker's text refers to the Cambrige cert, it could be an internal certificate of a company for all we know
3 hrs
  -> En effet, on ne sait pas. J'ai pris soin de le préciser dans ma réponse + j'ai modifié ma réponse ensuite pour éviter ce problème.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excellence


Explanation:
"Degré éminent de qualité, de valeur de quelqu'un, de quelque chose dans son genre."
On peut même parler de "niveau d'excellence" dans ce cas précis je pense...

Fanny Villuendas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Fanny!


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grand compétence


Explanation:
www.juritravail.com/avocat/maitre-barkat-fadila-versaillesMaître BARKAT est à l'écoute, fait preuve d'une grand compétence et répond avec ...

https://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/pastel-00677046/document
de DK TRINH - ‎Autres articles
7 mars 2012 - grand compétence scientifique m'a aidé beaucoup en donnant la bonne ...

https://www.gundam-france.com/ad/gundam-00-s2/anew-revival.h...'est une jeune femme qui fait preuve d'une grand compétence dans son domaine. Elle est par contre assez réservée et donne l'impression d'être parfois ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2016-12-15 11:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, one could adopt DALF terminology and call it "certificat approfondi" or de "connaissances approfondis".

www.intercariforef.org/...certification.../formation-26_903... janv. 2016 - Information concernant l'offre de formation : Excel certification TOSA de l'organisme Institut de ... Connaissances approfondis du logiciel Excel.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: as a standalone yes, maybe; in asker's context of a certificate, doubtful
7 hrs
  -> Would be useful to know whether native francophones agree.

agree  GILOU
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilou




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: Indignation

Reference information:
I'm always surprised how agressive are some people in this terminology space... Is it really necessary? Good manners should be a basic requisite...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 heures (2016-12-15 09:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quote from Proz website:
"Professional translators, interpreters and translation companies:
General guidelines
are courteous in their interactions with clients, potential clients, suppliers and colleagues"

Fanny Villuendas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench