KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

polymer blackbone

French translation: coquille : lire backbone


08:55 Jun 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: polymer blackbone
Neutralization results in ionizing the carbomer and generationg negative charges along the polymer blackbone
Neubeck
French translation:coquille : lire backbone
Explanation:
le squelette du polymère
Selected response from:

Helene Diu
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coquille : lire backbone
Helene Diu
4 +1squelette (en) polymère
GILOU
3 +1ossature
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
squelette (en) polymère


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-17 09:01:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est backbone

voir google.fr les références

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-17 09:22:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soit parallèlement soit perpendiculairement au squelette polymère. ... Dans le cas d\'une colonne chromatographique, le polymère cristal liquide est ...
www.crpp.u-bordeaux.fr/index.php?rubrique=2& page=activite_scientifique.php&activite=270&sujet=479 - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires


résumés des thèses récentes du CRBA, polymères biodégradablesLe but de ce travail a été de construire une prodrogue macromoléculaire complète avec un squelette polymère biodégradable, biocompatible, hydrosoluble et ...
www.crba.univ-montp1.fr/resutheses.htm - 44k



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coquille : lire backbone


Explanation:
le squelette du polymère

Helene Diu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé
0 min

agree  xxxmichelebe
8 mins

agree  Dom Masurel
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ossature


Explanation:
Perhaps - it should definitely be "backbone".

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Dubayle: ossature (du) polymère
1 hr
  -> Merci