KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

beta-(3,4-Epoxycyclohexyl) ethyltrimethoxysilane

French translation: bêta-(époxycyclohexyl) éthyltriméthoxysilane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beta-(3,4-Epoxycyclohexyl) ethyltrimethoxysilane
French translation:bêta-(époxycyclohexyl) éthyltriméthoxysilane
Entered by: Augustin Bordet

15:57 Jan 8, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: beta-(3,4-Epoxycyclohexyl) ethyltrimethoxysilane
Context:Toxicological information in a MSDS of a sealant regarding the carcinogenic effects this chemical component has on animals.

Tip: This term is not in the Termium nor in the Google.
Augustin Bordet
bêta-(3,4-époxycyclohexyl) éthyltriméthoxysilane
Explanation:
Accents must be added to comply with French orthographic rules.

On the other hand, , whenever a "yl" radical is used as a name an e must be appended.
For ex. :
méthyléthylcétone, but: acétate d'éthyle

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Un grand merci pour votre explication pertinente. Cela confirme ce que je pensais, mais il est toujours bon d'obtenir l'avis de quelqu'un de plus expérimenté que soi.
Bonne année. Augustin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bêta-(3,4-époxycyclohexyl) éthyltriméthoxysilane
Yves Georges
4same in French
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
same in French


Explanation:
Look at the polymer doctor website.

English b-(3,4-Epoxycyclohexyl)ethyltrimethoxysilane(1)

French:b-(3,4-Epoxycyclohexyl)ethyltrimethoxysilane(1)




    www.polymerdoctor.com/foreign/plsql/fr_category_list?category_idM=7732 - 29k
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bêta-(3,4-époxycyclohexyl) éthyltriméthoxysilane


Explanation:
Accents must be added to comply with French orthographic rules.

On the other hand, , whenever a "yl" radical is used as a name an e must be appended.
For ex. :
méthyléthylcétone, but: acétate d'éthyle

HTH


    25 years in analytical chemistry instrumentation
Yves Georges
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Un grand merci pour votre explication pertinente. Cela confirme ce que je pensais, mais il est toujours bon d'obtenir l'avis de quelqu'un de plus expérimenté que soi.
Bonne année. Augustin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Agree on accents and orthographic rules
22 mins