KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Polyhydric alcohol fatty acid ester

French translation: ester d'acide gras de polyol (polyalcool)


14:11 Aug 3, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Polyhydric alcohol fatty acid ester
Un coup de main...
Raphaël Gingras
Canada
French translation:ester d'acide gras de polyol (polyalcool)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-03 14:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Procédé pour synthétiser des polyester d'acide gras de polyol qui inclut les étapes de réagir un excès d'ester alkylique inférieur avec du polyol pour ...
www.patentalert.com/docs/000/z00047764.shtml - 9k - Résultat complémentaire -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-03 14:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

polyhydric alcohol
Source CORRECT

polyalcohol Source CORRECT

polyol Source CORRECT

polyol Source CORRECT,
MASC

polyalcool Source CORRECT,
MASC
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ester d'acide gras de polyol (polyalcool)
GILOU
3 +1ester d'acide gras d'alcool polyhydrique
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polyhydric alcohol fatty acid ester
ester d'acide gras d'alcool polyhydrique


Explanation:
... 100 parts by weight of a fatty acid ester of an aliphatic polyhydric alcohol, ... en poids d'un ester d'acide gras d'un alcool polyhydrique aliphatique, ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1996/03872 - 37k -
COMPOSITIONS COSMETIQUES RENFERMANT UN ALCOOL POLYHYDRIQUE ET UN EMULSIFIANT ... SUPRESSEUR DE MOUSSE DE SAVON A BASE DE SILICONE ET UN ESTER D'ACIDE GRAS ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/French/index... -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélie Houdelette
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polyhydric alcohol fatty acid ester
ester d'acide gras de polyol (polyalcool)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-03 14:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Procédé pour synthétiser des polyester d'acide gras de polyol qui inclut les étapes de réagir un excès d'ester alkylique inférieur avec du polyol pour ...
www.patentalert.com/docs/000/z00047764.shtml - 9k - Résultat complémentaire -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-03 14:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

polyhydric alcohol
Source CORRECT

polyalcohol Source CORRECT

polyol Source CORRECT

polyol Source CORRECT,
MASC

polyalcool Source CORRECT,
MASC
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 985
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dom Masurel
32 mins