KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Dichlorophenyl Acetic Acid

French translation: acide dichlorophénylacétique


23:31 Aug 7, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Dichlorophenyl Acetic Acid
...
Raphaël Gingras
Canada
French translation:acide dichlorophénylacétique
Explanation:
A priori, inutile de séparer "dichlorophényl" et "acétique".
Selected response from:

Igor Kazmierski
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5acide dichlorophénylacétique
Igor Kazmierski
3 +1acide dichlorophényle acétique
Karen Tkaczyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dichlorophenyl acetic acid
acide dichlorophényle acétique


Explanation:
I go Fr>En but this seems sensible. Definitely no 'oxy's in the correct translation

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariam Osmann: sans "e" dichlorophényl
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dichlorophenyl acetic acid
acide dichlorophénylacétique


Explanation:
A priori, inutile de séparer "dichlorophényl" et "acétique".


    Reference: http://unstats.un.org/unsd/cr/registry/regcia.asp?Cl=18&Lg=2...
Igor Kazmierski
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  xxxmichelebe
3 hrs

agree  Jean-Marc: Bien sûr.
4 hrs

agree  Mariam Osmann
16 hrs

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
17 hrs