KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

electron/hole transfering material

French translation: matérial à transférence d'électrons / de trous


20:22 Mar 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: electron/hole transfering material
A photosensitive layer containing an electric charge generating material, an electron transfering material and a hole transfering material (...)
Aviaja
French translation:matérial à transférence d'électrons / de trous
Explanation:
Semi-conducteur - Wikipédia- [ Translate this page ]Un semi-conducteur présentant plus d'électrons que de trous est alors dit de type N, ... Récupérée de « http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-conducteur » ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-conducteur - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-04-01 14:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Réponse a Aviaja: ' à transférence d'électrons' because it is a specialist term defining a form of transfer of electric current in a specific category of materials known as semiconductors. 'Any' conducting material could be aptly described as 'matériau transférant des électrons', whereas 'à transférence de' makes it clear we're talking about a specific type of (semi)conductor.

BTW: If this question had been corrrectly classified as 'electronic
engineering', or 'physics' you would discover that this is one of my specialist subjects ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci pour les infos mais transférence me semble trop calqué sur l'anglais et trop spécifique dans mon contexte. Merci quand-même.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5matérial à transférence d'électrons / de trous
Robin Levey
4matérial à transférence d`électrons / des lacunesVepalm


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matérial à transférence d`électrons / des lacunes


Explanation:
Tradução literal - with "hole" as a "lacune" (vacances).

Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matérial à transférence d'électrons / de trous


Explanation:
Semi-conducteur - Wikipédia- [ Translate this page ]Un semi-conducteur présentant plus d'électrons que de trous est alors dit de type N, ... Récupérée de « http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-conducteur » ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-conducteur - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-04-01 14:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Réponse a Aviaja: ' à transférence d'électrons' because it is a specialist term defining a form of transfer of electric current in a specific category of materials known as semiconductors. 'Any' conducting material could be aptly described as 'matériau transférant des électrons', whereas 'à transférence de' makes it clear we're talking about a specific type of (semi)conductor.

BTW: If this question had been corrrectly classified as 'electronic
engineering', or 'physics' you would discover that this is one of my specialist subjects ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Merci pour les infos mais transférence me semble trop calqué sur l'anglais et trop spécifique dans mon contexte. Merci quand-même.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci. Mais pourquoi pas : matériau transférant des électrons, des trous ?