KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

polytertafluoroethelene (PTFE)

French translation: polytétrafluoroéthylène (ptfe)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polytertafluoroethelene (PTFE)
French translation:polytétrafluoroéthylène (ptfe)
Entered by: Marie-Josée Labonté

18:01 Apr 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Fiche santé-sécurité
English term or phrase: polytertafluoroethelene (PTFE)
Le terme en français?

Merci!
Marie-Josée Labonté
polytétrafluoroéthylène (ptfe)
Explanation:
There are two typos in the English term: it is polytetrafluoroethylene.
This compound is also Téflon.
Selected response from:

Jerome Elhaik
Grading comment
Merci! Trois personnes avaient la bonne réponse. J'ai alors partagé les points :-)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5polytétrafluoroéthylène (ptfe)Jerome Elhaik
5polytetrafluoroethylèneSTL
4ttéflon (r) ou polytétrafluoroéthylène
hduverle
4polytétrafluoroéthylène
MBCatherine


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polytertafluoroethelene (ptfe)
polytétrafluoroéthylène (ptfe)


Explanation:
There are two typos in the English term: it is polytetrafluoroethylene.
This compound is also Téflon.

Jerome Elhaik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Merci! Trois personnes avaient la bonne réponse. J'ai alors partagé les points :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polytertafluoroethelene (ptfe)
polytetrafluoroethylène


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-04 18:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, j'ai oublié l'accent : polytétrafluoroéthylène
C'est l'autre nom du téflon, l'anti-adhésif des poeles à frire.

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polytétrafluoroéthylène

STL
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polytertafluoroethelene (ptfe)
polytétrafluoroéthylène


Explanation:
Si le terme source est "polyTETRAfluoethelene" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-04 18:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le polytétrafluoroéthylène, ou PTFE, est fait d'une chaîne d'atomes de carbone, deux atomes de fluor sont attachés sur chaque carbone.
http://www.pslc.ws/french/ptfe.htm

MBCatherine
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polytertafluoroethelene (ptfe)
ttéflon (r) ou polytétrafluoroéthylène


Explanation:
avé les accents :O)
http://www.ptfeparts.com/teflon.htm

hduverle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27