KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

porous pot activated sludge treatment

French translation: Boue activé par méthode dite 'porous pot'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:porous pot activated sludge treatment
French translation:Boue activé par méthode dite 'porous pot'
Entered by: DesposEl

16:11 Jul 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / PROCEDE DE PREPARATION D'HYDROCARBURES ALKYL AROMATIQUES RAMIFIES A L’AIDE DE FLUX DE TRAITEMENT COMBINES PRODUITS A PARTIR DE L'HYDROGENATION, DE LA DESHYDROGENATION ET DE LA DIMERISATION ET DE L'ISOMERISATION D’OLEFINES
English term or phrase: porous pot activated sludge treatment
A surfactant with a branched alkyl group including quaternary and/or tertiary carbons may have a lower biodegradation rate than a surfactant with a linear or mono-branched alkyl group. As used herein, "biodegradable" refers to a material that can be chemically altered or broken down by bacteria or other natural agents. For example, in a biodegradation experiment using a *porous pot activated sludge treatment*, a biodegradation rate of sodium 2 -methyl-2-undecyl[l4C]benzensulfonate was greater than a biodegradation rate of sodium 5-methyl-5 undecyl[l4C]benzensulfonate.

pour activated sludge treatment j'ai trouvé 'traitement par boues activées' ....mais j'ai des pbs avec la première partie ... porous pot?

Merci
DesposEl
Switzerland
Boue activé par méthode dite 'porous pot'
Explanation:
Boue activée c'est correct à mon avis, porous pot = dans des articles de recherche j'ai vu 'porous pot' ; pas d'équivalent français peut-être, je propose sans conviction 'pot poreux'
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Traitement des boues par la technologie de transfert des ionspascie
3Boue activé par méthode dite 'porous pot'xxx::::::::::


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Boue activé par méthode dite 'porous pot'


Explanation:
Boue activée c'est correct à mon avis, porous pot = dans des articles de recherche j'ai vu 'porous pot' ; pas d'équivalent français peut-être, je propose sans conviction 'pot poreux'

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Elson: oui je suis d'accord, "porous pot test" à boues activées
2 hrs

disagree  pascie: Il est de notre responsabilite de trouver une traduction, ou du moins une equivalence dans les procedes.
11 hrs
  -> C'est très bien d'être 'responsable' mais à partir du moment que l'équivalent n'existe pas encore et que la communauté scientifique française accepte le terme anglais que faire ? Tu prends la responsibilité de créer le terme toi-même c'est ca ?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Traitement des boues par la technologie de transfert des ions


Explanation:
The porous (earthenware) pot technology refers to ion transfer technology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-09 04:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to Mrs. Elson's concern
Puisque vous semblez avoir une education en chimie, vous devriez savoir que l'utilisation de tels pots permet de ne pas retenir l'eau, ce qui semble appropriee dans le contexte pour le traitement des boues or Am I missing sthing here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-09 04:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mrs Elson's concern
I don't think this technology has anything to do with biodegradability or activated sludge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-07-09 12:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a certified patent translator, I often come accross this situation, where I have to establish a translation, either for a device, and/or a method.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-07-09 12:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When applying such method, the device used is implied/understood.
For those skilled in the art, they know the use of a 'porous pot' (pot en terre cuite)'is required.


    Reference: http://www.pwbrc.org/bmr/it.htm
pascie
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm: No doubt. "The ion ransfer technology (also referred to porous pot) can be used to maintain a sufficiently low concentration of contaminants and thereby reduce the frequency of disposal." Same reference.
42 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Nathalie Elson: I don't think this technology has anything to do with biodegradability or activated sludge. See link explaining the "desmear" process http://www.pwbrc.org/bmr/desmear.htm
1 hr
  -> Puisque vous semblez avoir une education en chimie, vous devriez savoir que l'utilisation de tels pots permet de ne pas retenir l'eau, qui semble appropriee dans le contexte pour le traitement des boues or Am I missing sthing here?