KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

orotate phosphoribosyltransferase activity

French translation: activité orotate phosphoribosyltransférase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:orotate phosphoribosyltransferase activity
French translation:activité orotate phosphoribosyltransférase
Entered by: DesposEl

11:48 Sep 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / PROCESS FOR PRODUCTION OF L-AMINO ACID
English term or phrase: orotate phosphoribosyltransferase activity
An L-amino acid can be produced by culturing a microorganism which is capable of producing the L-amino acid, belongs to the family Enterobacteriaceae, and is modified so as to have an enhanced *orotate phosphoribosyltransferase activity* in a culture medium to produce and accumulate the L-amino acid in the culture or a cell of the microorganism, and collecting the L-amino acid from the culture or the cell.

activité phosphoribosyltransférase....

merci
DesposEl
Switzerland
activité orotate phosphoribosyltransférase
Explanation:
http://www.orpha.net/static/FR/acidurie_orotique_hereditaire...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14544113


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-21 11:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

article bilingue :
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/nrc/cjm/2002/00000048/...
Selected response from:

Erika Ségransan
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4activité orotate phosphoribosyltransféraseliz askew
2 +1activité orotate phosphoribosyltransféraseErika Ségransan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activité orotate phosphoribosyltransférase


Explanation:
http://www.orpha.net/static/FR/acidurie_orotique_hereditaire...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14544113


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-21 11:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

article bilingue :
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/nrc/cjm/2002/00000048/...

Erika Ségransan
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> thanks for the backup!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activité orotate phosphoribosyltransférase


Explanation:
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransférase : sites et documents ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Arborescence(s) du thesaurus MeSH contenant le mot-clé hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransférase [hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase] : ...
www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/prod/hypoxanthinephosphoribosyltransfe... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Orotate phosphoribosyltransferase 2
Also known as:
EC 2.4.2.10
OPRT 2
OPRTase 2


InterPro: IPR004467 Orotate phosphoribosyl transferase
Orotate phosphoribosyl transferase (OPRTase) is involved in the biosynthesis of pyrimidine nucleotides. Alpha-D-ribosyldiphosphate 5-phosphate (PRPP) and ...
www.ebi.ac.uk/interpro/IEntry?ac=IPR004467 - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Acidurie orotique héréditaire
- [ Translate this page ]
... la voie de biosynthèse des pyrimidines ayant deux fonctions (activités orotate phosphoribosyltransferase et orotidine 5'-monophosphate decarboxylase). ...
www.orpha.net/static/FR/acidurie_orotique_hereditaire.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:fqOrBggBXf0J:www.chu-ro...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-21 13:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is to back up Erika

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50