KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

dosage de ou dosage au?

French translation: fortes doses de silice amorphe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high doses of amorphous silica
French translation: fortes doses de silice amorphe
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

07:21 Jun 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chimie
English term or phrase: dosage de ou dosage au?
Chronic: Long-term exposures to high doses of amorphous silica could lead to pulmo nary inflammation and subsequent.

Do we have to say 'dosage de silicate amorfe' ou dosage au???
AAAmedical
Belgium
à de fortes doses de silice amorphe
Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, je comprends plutôt doses
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Thanks,

I am not a native speaker but a client asked me to do a medical/chemical translation for him. He has sent me back the proofread text with a few remarks. Some of them are true and are due to the fact that I am not a native speaker but other are technically wrong. I mean the Fremch words itself are ok but they don't mean the same as in English.

Anyway, thanks a lot

Ann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3à de fortes doses de silice amorphe
Geneviève von Levetzow
4de
Alexandra Kyaw


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à de fortes doses de silice amorphe


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, je comprends plutôt doses

Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks,

I am not a native speaker but a client asked me to do a medical/chemical translation for him. He has sent me back the proofread text with a few remarks. Some of them are true and are due to the fact that I am not a native speaker but other are technically wrong. I mean the Fremch words itself are ok but they don't mean the same as in English.

Anyway, thanks a lot

Ann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: absolument.
11 mins

agree  GILOU
14 mins
  -> Merci et bonjour à tous deux :)

agree  niort57
4 hrs
  -> Merci aussi :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de


Explanation:
please be carefull about using dosage:
dosage = concentration, maybe used in this context
but dose = dose

anyway, with each you use "de"

Alexandra Kyaw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman