KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

myxovirus

French translation: mixovirus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:myxovirus
French translation: mixovirus
Entered by: Fabienne FRAISSE

11:41 Apr 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / disinfectant essays
English term or phrase: myxovirus
The Myxovirus group consists of enveloped particules with an increased content of lipophilic substances.

Myxovirus est très probable mais je préfère avoir confirmation.
Fabienne FRAISSE
mixovirus
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Merci. Vous êtes 2 à répondre. Je sélectionne donc celui qui a indiqué 2 références. Merci à vous deux en tout cas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3myxovirusxxx::::::::::
3mixovirusDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
myxovirus


Explanation:
myxovirus -- Britannica Online Encyclopedia- [ Traduire cette page ]Britannica online encyclopedia article on myxovirus: any of a group of viruses of the families Orthomyxoviridae (agents of influenza) and Paramyxoviridae, ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article-9054588/myxovirus - 48k -


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
11 mins
  -> Thanks Roger

agree  Isabelle Berquin
44 mins
  -> Merci ! :)

agree  carlie602: bien!!
10 hrs
  -> merci carlie

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mixovirus


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.oujdacity.net/oujda-article-3199-ar.html
    Reference: http://www.ambafrance-th.org/article.php3?id_article=466
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci. Vous êtes 2 à répondre. Je sélectionne donc celui qui a indiqué 2 références. Merci à vous deux en tout cas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isabelle Berquin: Attention, on écrit "myxovirus" avec un Y.
40 mins