KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

bright-field microscopy

French translation: microscopie à champ clair / à fond clair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bright-field microscopy
French translation:microscopie à champ clair / à fond clair
Entered by: Aviaja

11:51 Jul 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: bright-field microscopy
microscopie à champ clair ? à fond clair ?
Quel est le terme le plus adéquat ?
L'illumination se fait-elle toujours par dessous ?
Aviaja
microscopie à champ clair / à fond clair
Explanation:
I am not a french expert but as a microscopist I checked several sites and it looks like both expressions are used.
Anyway the illumination can be either from up or down.
Hope it helps a bit.
Selected response from:

zifa
Grading comment
Merci Zifa pour tes précisions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2microscopie en champ clair
FX Fraipont
2 +2microscopie à champ clair / à fond clairzifa
3microscopie sur fond clair
Ilinca Florea


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
microscopie sur fond clair


Explanation:
suggestion

Ilinca Florea
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microscopie à champ clair / à fond clair


Explanation:
I am not a french expert but as a microscopist I checked several sites and it looks like both expressions are used.
Anyway the illumination can be either from up or down.
Hope it helps a bit.

zifa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Zifa pour tes précisions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: absolument
30 mins

agree  carlie602: merci
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microscopie en champ clair


Explanation:
" Microscopie en champ clair [modifier]

La microscopie optique en champ clair est la plus simple des techniques de microscopie. L'illumination se fait par transmission de lumière blanche, c'est à dire que l'échantillon est illuminé par dessous et observé par dessus. Les limitations de cette technique sont principalement un faible contraste de la plupart des échantillons biologiques et une résolution faible due au flou créé par la matière hors du plan focal. En contrepartie, la technique est simple et l'échantillon ne nécessite qu'une préparation minime."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microscope_optique#Microscopie_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-09 12:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Bright field microscopy is the simplest of all the optical microscopy illumination techniques. Sample illumination is transmitted (i.e., illuminated from below and observed from above) white light. The most common use of the microscope involves the use of an organism mounted to a glass microscope slide."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bright_field_microscopy

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: aussi, mais "à" est plus utilisé que "en"
30 mins
  -> merci

agree  kashew: Claire et nette
36 mins
  -> merci