KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

sewering

French translation: avant de jeter ou d'envoyer aux eaux usées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sewering
French translation:avant de jeter ou d'envoyer aux eaux usées
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:44 Nov 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: sewering
Check pH before sewering. pH trim may be necessary if waste has a pH of 12.5 or above.

Deverser aux égoûts?
corinne durand
avant de jeter ou d'envoyer aux eaux usées
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-06 12:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Les industries retenues pour leurs rejets d’eaux usées significatifs sont .... l ’ajustement du pH, l’enlèvement des huiles et graisses, la réduction des ...
www.mddep.gouv.qc.ca/eau/eaux-usees/industrielles/chapitre3... - 42k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5avant de jeter aux égoûts
Hélène ALEXIS
4 -1avant de jeter ou d'envoyer aux eaux usées
Drmanu49


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
avant de jeter ou d'envoyer aux eaux usées


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-06 12:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Les industries retenues pour leurs rejets d’eaux usées significatifs sont .... l ’ajustement du pH, l’enlèvement des huiles et graisses, la réduction des ...
www.mddep.gouv.qc.ca/eau/eaux-usees/industrielles/chapitre3... - 42k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Merci!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: pas eaux usées sewering, déversement dans les égoûts
4 days
  -> Tu as bien compris la différence ? En labo on parle d'eaux usées. Disagree injustifié comme d'habitude.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avant de jeter aux égoûts


Explanation:
une suggestion

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4