KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

PEL, RATI, RABA

French translation: LEP, rat, lapin???


02:02 Nov 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: PEL, RATI, RABA
dans le contexte de propriétés physiques et chimiques figurqant sur la fiche technique d'un produit
JH Trads
United States
French translation:LEP, rat, lapin???
Explanation:
LEP - Limites d'exposition professionnelle - je suis tout à fait d'accord avec Miguel.

On trouve souvent, RAT (I) et RAB (A) dans les fiches santé sécurité dans les colonnes de doses létales pour 50% des animaux testés (LD50), rat, lapin, souris, chien, cochon d'inde entre autres...

Rat, rab, mouse, gp, dog oral: LD50 >2000-15400 Rab derm: LD50 Hum: low skin, low eye, resp Rab: eye, no skin Hum: few case reports Hum inh: resp irr LOAEC 17 Rat oral: kidney NOAEL 200 Rat, mouse oral: reproductive eff NOAEL 1000 (rat), 840 (mouse) Mouse inh: dev NOAEC 1000 Anim oral: dev NOAEL 1000 (rat), 150 (mouse), 2000 (rab) In vitro: neg In vivo: neg Anim oral (2 yr): neg up to 2000 (rat), up to 12000 (mouse)
Selected response from:

Nathalie Elson
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup Nathalie mais aussi Miguel...il s'agit bien des lapins et rats
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5LEP, ??, ??
Miguel Garcia Lopez
2 +1LEP, rat, lapin???
Nathalie Elson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pel, rati, raba
LEP, ??, ??


Explanation:
Limite d'exposition professionnelle (LEP) - Publications de l'OPSSMH ... Évaluation du niveau d'exposition permissible aux poussières de manganèse ...



    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/employment_social/health_safety/docs_fr....
Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pel, rati, raba
LEP, rat, lapin???


Explanation:
LEP - Limites d'exposition professionnelle - je suis tout à fait d'accord avec Miguel.

On trouve souvent, RAT (I) et RAB (A) dans les fiches santé sécurité dans les colonnes de doses létales pour 50% des animaux testés (LD50), rat, lapin, souris, chien, cochon d'inde entre autres...

Rat, rab, mouse, gp, dog oral: LD50 >2000-15400 Rab derm: LD50 Hum: low skin, low eye, resp Rab: eye, no skin Hum: few case reports Hum inh: resp irr LOAEC 17 Rat oral: kidney NOAEL 200 Rat, mouse oral: reproductive eff NOAEL 1000 (rat), 840 (mouse) Mouse inh: dev NOAEC 1000 Anim oral: dev NOAEL 1000 (rat), 150 (mouse), 2000 (rab) In vitro: neg In vivo: neg Anim oral (2 yr): neg up to 2000 (rat), up to 12000 (mouse)



    Reference: http://www2.mst.dk/udgiv/publications/2003/87-7614-057-1/htm...
    Reference: http://www.ohp.com/Labels_MSDS/PDF/discus_msds.pdf
Nathalie Elson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci beaucoup Nathalie mais aussi Miguel...il s'agit bien des lapins et rats

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez: Fantastique Nathalie. En effet !!!
1 day2 hrs
  -> Merci Miguel, tu as quand-même aussi le bon début de réponse :-)