KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

tip speed

French translation: vitesse périphérique


09:46 Sep 24, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Instruments laboratoire
English term or phrase: tip speed
Il s'agit de caractéristiques d'outils de dispersion pour homogénéiseurs

Generator 5 F
Stator diameter (outer): 5 mm, Rotor diameter: 3.2 mm, Slot width: 0.6 mm, Shaft length: 38 mm, Immersion depth. (max): 31 mm, Volume: 2.0 - 4.0 ml, Original particle size: < 0.4 mm, Tip speed in water: 11.8 m/s, Max. noise with generator 5 F: 50 dB, For applications with test tubes generator comes with 10 replacement vessels


Merci !
Virginie T
French translation:vitesse périphérique
Explanation:

https://data.epo.org/publication-server/pdf-document?PN=EP19...

Homogénéisateur T 10 basic ULTRA-TURRAX®. Utilisable en appareil portatif ou ... Gamme de vitesse étendue pour travailler avec des vitesses périphériques. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-24 09:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

26 Jun 2008 – in a rotor/stator homogenizer operated at a tip speed of the outer ring of the rotor in the range of ..... homogénéiseur comprenant un stator et un rotor, qui fonctionne à une vitesse périphérique de la bague extérieure ...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vitesse périphérique
GILOU
4 +1vitesse tangentielle
FX Fraipont
3top speed
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vitesse périphérique


Explanation:

https://data.epo.org/publication-server/pdf-document?PN=EP19...

Homogénéisateur T 10 basic ULTRA-TURRAX®. Utilisable en appareil portatif ou ... Gamme de vitesse étendue pour travailler avec des vitesses périphériques. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-24 09:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

26 Jun 2008 – in a rotor/stator homogenizer operated at a tip speed of the outer ring of the rotor in the range of ..... homogénéiseur comprenant un stator et un rotor, qui fonctionne à une vitesse périphérique de la bague extérieure ...


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 985
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
3 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top speed


Explanation:
qwertyuIOp[]
looks like a typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-24 09:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the othere hand: The tip speed ratio λ (lambda) or TSR for wind turbines is the ratio between the rotational speed of the tip of a blade and the actual velocity of the wind. If the velocity of the tip is exactly the same as the wind speed the tip speed ratio is 1. The tip speed ratio is related to efficiency, with the optimum varying with blade design.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-24 09:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then it is - la pointe d'une lame
www.edgewareproducts.com/get_manual_file/93/
(slightly raising the tip of the blade) until the heel of the blade contacts the ... grinding sound, pull the blade at a consistent speed through the sharpening .... Elles peuvent aussi être utilisées pour une retouche rapide sur une lame déjà affûtée. ... Pour affûter tout le long de la lame jusqu'à la pointe, soulevez légèrement le ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-09-24 10:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.heliciel.com/helice/eolienne hydrolienne/..
Le point de fonctionnement de notre hélice d' éolienne étant composé de la vitesse du vent, sur laquelle nous ne pouvons pas agir, et de la vitesse de rotation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-09-24 10:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.energierenouvelable.fr/energie-eolienne.php -
L'énergie éolienne est une énergie mécanique obtenue par les déplacements ... Un rotor sous la forme d'une hélice placée perpendiculairement au vent. ... Les lames à hauteur variable orientent les lames de l'éolienne pour optimiser le ... la turbine n'a pas besoin d'être pointée vers la direction du vent pour être efficace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2011-09-24 10:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la vitesse du bout de la lame

Vaddy Peters

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vitesse tangentielle


Explanation:
http://www.rafipal.com/Tecnifan/TSA/Schede TSA.pdf
"Limite d'emploi. Operational limit. n max. motor max. rpm. kW. 750. 11. Velocidad tangencial. Vitesse tangentielle. Tip speed. u m/s n (min ) x 0.0419. -1. PD /4. 2 ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
3 hrs
  -> merci!