KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

softening polymers

French translation: polymères assouplissants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:softening polymers
French translation:polymères assouplissants
Entered by: Tramontane

14:14 Feb 11, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / leather
English term or phrase: softening polymers
I am looking for the correct French translation of the words 'softening polymers' in the following phrase:

Reducing the effluent load from the wet end by using products with highly improved fixation properties is possible when specific softening polymers are being used for lubrication.

Could it be 'polymères souples' or 'polymères de souplesse'?

Thanks for your help.
Tramontane
Netherlands
polymères assouplissants
Explanation:
Une possibilité...
Selected response from:

Daniel Marquis
Grading comment
Un grand merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1polymères assouplissants
Daniel Marquis
3polymère adoucisseur
Tristan Jimenez


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polymère adoucisseur


Explanation:
.

Tristan Jimenez
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polymères assouplissants


Explanation:
Une possibilité...

Daniel Marquis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Un grand merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
35 mins
  -> Merci bien.